Division 1 College Lacrosse Players from California: 2022 & Past

There were 143 Californians on Division 1 college lacrosse rosters in 2022. But still, there’s not a single D1 program within the state—at least on the men’s side.

All of which might change.

With the recent defections of USC and UCLA from the Pac-12 comes the possibility of one or both L.A. schools fielding a Big Ten men’s lacrosse team, joining Maryland, Penn State, Michigan, Rutgers, Ohio State, and Johns Hopkins.

Both USC and UCLA already have MCLA programs; which makes the move all the more likely to unleash the usual overheated, semi-delusional When-Will-MyStateU-Go-D1-in-Lax posts, comments, and threads.

Only now, that kind of speculation seems a lot less looney, and a lot more difficult to dismiss.

After all, 10 years ago it would’ve been inconceivable that UCLA, USC—and The Hop—would have found themselves together in the same league at any time for any reason—let alone in the Big Ten.

But California can still claim a consolation prize.

If the most populous state in the country can’t boast a D1 lacrosse program, it can lay claim to another entire state—the one that’s the least populated.

Rhode Island has the nickname the Ocean State. But in lacrosse geography at least, the body of water referred to seems to be the Pacific.

Californians have taken over Little Rhody. Bryant, aka the University of California at Smithfield, has long been an East Coast outpost for Golden State talent. In 2022, there were seven Californians on the Bulldog roster; Brown, located in Providence, had a total of nine, with three coming alone from Bay Area lacrosse powerhouse St. Ignatius.

In the meantime, Californians continue to infiltrate the upper reaches of D1 lacrosse. Among the 2022 college all-american selections were four players who represented the north and south poles of California lacrosse: Cole Kastner (Virginia, defense) from Palo Alto was a Second-Team by both USA Lacrosse Magazine and Inside Lacrosse.

From Danville, LIU’s Will Mark was an Honorable Mention USILA selection at goalie.

Two San Diego players were also recognized: Maryland middie Anthony DeMaio (USILA Honorable Mention) and Loyola SSDM Payton Rezanka (Second Team IL, and Honorable Mention USA Lacrosse.)

 

Morrison Mirer and Oliver Mirer Lacrosse

Notre Dame’s Morrison Mirer works against his Michigan defender—and brother—Oliver Mirer. Both played at Cathedral Catholic. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Gary Brockman)

2022 Division 1 College Lacrosse Players from California

ACC

Brodie Taweel (Duke, FR, G, Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton)

Evan Egan (UNC, SR, D, Torrey Pines High School, San Diego)

Dewey Egan (UNC, FR, A, Torrey Pines, San Diego)

Paul Barton (UNC, FR, D, Sacred Heart Prep, Palo Alto)

Maxim Manyak (Notre Dame, JR, M, Oak Park, Sherman Oaks)

Marco Napolitano (Notre Dame, JR, D, Torrey Pines, San Diego)

Nick DeMaio Towson Lacrosse San Diego

Maryland transfer Nick DeMaio, from San Diego, in action for Towson against Drexel. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Mike Kruce).

 

Quentin Buchman (Notre Dame, SR, M, Santa Margarita Catholic, Rancho Santa Margarita)

Morrison Mirer (Notre Dame, GR, M, Cathedral Catholic, San Diego)

Justin Cheng (Notre Dame, SR, LSM, Arnold Beckman, Tustin)

Conrad Delgado (Notre Dame, SO, D, Torrey Pines, Rancho Santa Fe)

Jonathan Ford (Notre Dame, JR, D, Torrey Pines, Rancho Santa Fe)

Caden Kol (Syracuse, RS-FR, D, Salisbury School, Danville)

Blake Erlbeck (Syracuse, RS-FR, A, Torrey Pines, Rancho Santa Fe)

Bobby Gavin (Syracuse, SO, G, Torrey Pines, San Diego)

Paul Rodriguez (Virginia, A, SR, Harvard-Westlake HS, Los Angeles)

Patrick McIntosh (Virginia, SO, A, Salisbury School (CT), Palo Alto)

Cole Kastner (Virginia, SO, D, Menlo School, Palo Alto)

Bobby Gavin (Syracuse/Virginia, SO, G, Torrey Pines, San Diego)

Kevin Groeniger Lacrosse Bryant

Kevin Goeniger, from San Juan Capistrano and St. Margaret’s Episcopal, is one of 7 Californians on Bryant’s 2022 roster. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Meadowood Media)

America East

Declan Mitchell (Stony Brook, FR, FO, Trinity Pawling (NY), Carmichael

Conor Guiltinan Lacrosse High Point 2022

Cathedral Catholic’s Conor Guiltinan in action for High Point in a 2022 game against Jacksonville. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo/Marcelo Murillo Photography)

ASUN

Shad Bruce (Air Force, JR, M, Torrey Pines, Del Mar)

Joshua Tauss (Air Force, JR, LSM, Cathedral Catholic, San Diego)

Caden Wolfson (Air Force, SR, LSM, Torrey Pines, San Diego)

Matt Ury (Bellarmine, SR, D/LSM, Santa Margarita)

Nicholas Sheremetta (Bellarmine, FR, D, Servite High School, Yorba Linda)

Shane Dzwilewski (Bellarmine, FR, D, St. Margaret’s Episcopal School, San Clemente)

Ian McKissick (Cleveland State, JR, M, Casa Grande, Petaluma)

Joe DeDonatis (Cleveland State, FR, M, San Marcos, San Marcos)

Cooper Wygant (Cleveland State, FR, M, Granite Hills, San Diego)

Grant Koopman (Robert Morris, SR, G, Santa Fe Christian, Encinitas)

Torin Neal (Robert Morris, JR, A/M, Clayton Valley Charter, Concord)

Tyler Bradbury (Utah, SO, A, Oak Park, Oak Park)

Ryan Rogers (Utah, SO, A/M, Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills)

Koa Todd (Utah, SO, M, St. Margaret’s Episcopal, San Clemente)

Luke Welch (Utah, FR, A, Marquette, San Diego)

Reuben Santana (Utah, JR, M, Santiago HS, Corona)

Branden Wilson (Utah, JR, M, San Clemente, San Clemente)

Peter Hagan (Utah, SO, A, Mater Dei, Newport Beach)

Luc Charbonnier (Utah, SO, A, IMG Academy, Cottonwoods Heights)

Aidan O’Connor (Utah, FR, M, The Governor’s Academy, Danville)

Trey Akabane (Utah, FR, FO/M, Salisbury School (CT)/San Ramon Valley High School, Danville)

Joey Garcia (Utah, FR, G, Foothill High School, Tustin)

Brody LaPorte Menlo School Graduate Villanova Lacrosse

The Menlo School’s Brody LaPorte on defense in an April, 2022 against Providence’s Matt Grillo. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Mike Kruce)

Big East

Quinn Marquez (Denver, JR, San Ramon Valley High School, Danville)

Bobby McCuskey (Denver, JR, A, Valley Center High School, Valley Center)

Dante Bravo (Denver, SR, D, Bellarmine College Prep, San Jose)

Ellis Geis (Denver, SR, A, Foothills High School, Tustin)

Drew Erickson (Denver, SR, A, San Ramon Valley HS, Danville)

Cole French (Denver, SR, G, San Ramon Valley HS, Danville)

JJ Sillstrop (Denver, JR, A, La Costa Canyon High School, Encinitas)

Wynton Bastian from Carlsbad California Providence College Lacrosse

La Jolla Country Day’s Wynton Bastian at midfield for Providence in an April, 2022 game against Villanova. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Mike Kruce)

 

Christian Evans (Denver, SO, LSM, Cathedral Catholic, Carlsbad)

Mason Bonnie (Georgetown, SR, A, San Francisco, Deerfield/Lawrenceville)

Cavanaugh Williams (Georgetown, FR, D, Sacred Heart Prep, Woodside)

Trevor Peay (Marquette, RS-SO, M, St. Margaret’s Episcopal, Laguna Niguel)

Jack Devine (Marquette, RS-JR, M, Bellarmine College Prep, San Francisco)

Moey Lardy (Marquette, RS-SR, LSM, Trinity Pauling/Cedarburg High School, Granite Bay)

Wynton Basilian (Providence, JR, M, La Jolla Country Day School, Carlsbad)

J.T. Shoop (St. John’s, SR, M, Newbury, Newbury Park)

Cameron Bieler (St. John’s, JR, G, Loyola, Los Angeles)

Sam Parkinson (Villanova, JR, M, St. Ignatius College Prep, San Francisco)

Brody LaPorte (Villanova , SR, D, Menlo School, San Carlos)

Big Ten

Anthony DeMaio (Maryland, GR, A, Coronado, San Diego)

Noah Beacham (Maryland, FR, La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad)

Oliver Mirer (Michigan, JR, M, Cathedral Catholic, San Diego)

Henry Blake (Ohio State, FR, G, Brewster Academy, Kentfield)

Ed Shean (Ohio State, FR, A, Alamitos, Los Alamitos)

Nils Barry (Penn State, FR, A, St. Ignatius, San Anselmo)

Joe Peterson (Rutgers, SR, M, Monte Vista, Alamo)

CAA

Matt Kilkeary (Delaware, RS-SR, G, Westlake, Lake Sherwood, CA)

Blake Gagen (Delaware, SR, D, Torrey Pines, San Diego)

Brennan Greenwald (Drexel, SR, D, Corona del Mar, Newport Beach)

Dom Bravo (Drexel, FR, D, Bellarmine College Prep, San Jose)

Evan Keiser (Fairfield, SO, M, Bellarmine College Prep, Los Gatos)

Mac Gates (Hofstra, JR, G, Saint Ignatius, San Francisco)

Nicholas DeMaio (Towson/Maryland, RS-SO, A, Coronado, San Diego)

Colin O’Connor (Towson, RS-SO, D/LSM, La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad)

Tyler Bluse (UMASS, SO, G, California H.S., San Ramon)

Ryan Henry (UMASS, SO, M, Yorba Linda, Yorba Linda)

IVY

George Pike (Brown, SR, M, Avon Old Farms (CT), Woodside

Teagan Bultman (Brown, SO, M, Torrey Pines, San Diego)

Porter Hollen (Brown, SO, M, Torrey Pines, San Diego)

Topher Bligh (Brown, JR, M, St. Ignatius, San Francisco)

Eli Butler (Brown, JR, M, Poway, Poway)

Henry Niehaus (Brown, FR, M, St. Ignatius, San Francisco)

Christian Rasmussen (Brown, FR, A, Torrey Pines, San Diego)

Tyler Blackburn (Brown, FR, D, Torrey Pines, La Jolla)

Wells Blight (Brown, FR, A, St. Ignatius, San Francisco)

Hunter Binney (Dartmouth, SO, G, La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad)

Henry Bonnie (Dartmouth, SO, A, Deerfield Academy (MA), San Francisco)

Payton St. Geme (Dartmouth, JR, A, St. Ignatius, San Francisco)

Colin Niehaus (Dartmouth, FR, M, St. Ignatius, San Francisco)

Lenox Huh (Dartmouth, SO, A/M, IMG Academy, Palo Alto)

Bryn Evans (Harvard, SR, M, St. Ignatius, Mill Valley)

Owen Gaffney (Harvard, FR, A/M, Loyola High School, Los Angeles)

Finn Leschly (Harvard, FR, M, Menlo School, Atherton)

Isaiah Dawson (Harvard, JR, M, The Bishop’s School, Chula Vista)

Mark Stephens (Harvard, SO, M, St. Ignatius, Kentfield)

Miles Botkiss (Harvard, FR, A/M, Torrey Pines, Rancho Santa Fe)

Graham Blake (Harvard, SO, A, Marin Catholic, Ross)

John Pollak (Penn, JR, A, St. Ignatius, San Francisco)

Tynan Walsh (Penn, FR, A, La Jolla High School, San Diego)

Jack Crockett (Princeton, JR, A, Sacred Heart, Menlo Park)

Tommy Barnds (Princeton, SO, A, Sacred Heart, Woodside)

Marquez White (Princeton, SO, M, Poway, Poway)

Billy Barnds (Princeton, FR, M, Sacred Heart, Woodside)

Bear Lockshin (Princeton, SO, A, Westminster, Los Angeles)

Carson Kuhl (Yale, FR, A, Westlake, Westlake Village)

Brad Sharp (Yale, FR, A, Palos Verdes, Palos Verdes Estates)

MAAC

Joe Losey (Canisius, FR, M, La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad)

Lukas Adams (Manhattan, JR, D, Del Norte, San Diego)

Evan Beland (Siena, FR,G, Granite Bay, Folsom)

Adam Shank (St. Bonaventure, JR, LSM, Francis Parker, San Diego)

Trent Grainger (St. Bonaventure, FR, FO, La Jolla Country Day/Cheshire Academy, San Diego)

NEC

Pat Brosnan (Bryant, SR, A, St. Ignatius Prep, San Francisco)

Ryan Ramirez (Bryant, JR, M, Torrey Pines, San Diego)

Kevin Groeniger (Bryant, SO, A/M, St. Margaret’s Episcopal, San Juan Capistrano)

Matt Prochaska (Bryant, SO, M, Monte Vista, Danville)

Aidan Goltz (Bryant, SO, Newport Harbor, Newport Beach)

Cole Garvey (Bryant, SO, D, Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach)

Cole Braun (Bryant, FR, M, Monte Vista, Danville)

Will Mark (Long Island University, JR, G, Proctor Academy, Danville)

Casey Barnes (Merrimack, SO, D, Clayton Valley Charter, Clayton)

Carson Spooner (Sacred Heart, JR, A, Tesoro, Ranch Santa Margarita

Teo Domic (Saint Joseph’s, GR, M, West Ranch, Los Angeles)

Jack Silver (Wagner, SO, D, Brewster Academy, Los Angeles)

Patriot

Mario Hemann (Boston University, SO, G, St. Ignatius, San Francisco)

Dane DeGoler (Boston University, SO, LSM, Torrey Pines, San Diego)

Conor McCusker (Bucknell, JR, FO, Menlo School, Atherton)

Mac MacLean (Bucknell, SO, M, Sierra Canyon, Los Angeles)

Alex Pistorius (Colgate, JR, M, Torrey Pines, San Diego)

Joe Walsh (Colgate, SO, G, Coronado, Coronado)

Miles Jackson (Holy Cross, SO, D, St. Francis, Pasadena)

Stuart Pollard (Holy Cross, JR, FO/M, St. Margaret’s Episcopal School, San Clemente)

Matt Carbonell (Holy Cross, FR, M, San Ramon Valley, Danville)

Owen Larson (Holy Cross, FR, FO, Chaminade Prep, Westlake Village)

Nicco Jacimovic (Lafayette, SO, D, Marin Academy, San Francisco)

John Galbraith (Lafayette, FR, M, St. Francis, Los Altos)

Will Lyman (Lehigh, FR, D, Westlake/The Hill School, Thousands Oaks)

Jack Scoma (Lehigh, FR, A/M, Lawrenceville, La Jolla)

Payton Rezanka (Loyola, SR, M, Cathedral Catholic, San Diego)

Alex Bean (Loyola, SO, D, Sacred Heart, Palo Alto)

Southern

Miles Shaw (Hampton, FR, D, Amador Valley High School, Hayward)

Miles Fawcett (Hampton, JR, A, Piedmont High School, Piedmont)

Aris Brown (Hampton, SO, M, Sierra Canyon High School, Los Angeles)

Peter St. Geme (High Point/Delaware, GR, M, St. Ignatius, San Francisco)

Conor Guitinan (High Point, SO, LSM, Cathedral Catholic/Lawrence School, Rancho Santa Fe)

Joey Dahlkemper (High Point, SO, FO, Kent School, Redwood City)

Brett Reilly (Jacksonville, RS- SR, A, Westlake, Thousand Oaks)

Shayne Grant (Richmond, JR, M, Torrey Pines, San Diego)

John Armistead (Richmond, SR, M, Bellarmine Prep, Los Altos)

Some Past Division 1 College Lacrosse Players from California

Patrick Meggyesy (Penn ’96, D, Berkeley High School, Berkeley)

Rorke Denver (Syracuse ’96, D/LSM, Palo Alto High/Los Altos, Los Altos)

Kawika Chetron (Harvard ’97, G, Robert Louis Stevenson, Berkeley)

Tom Flynn (Duke ’97, D, Choate School (CT), Santa Rosa)

Eli Wooten (Georgetown ’98, G, Thacher School, Santa Barbara)

Zach Bard (Cornell ’98, G, Thacher School, Santa Rosa)

Justin Griffin (Navy ’99, M, Mountain View, Mountain View)

Spencer Wright (Syracuse ’02, M, Junipero Serra, San Diego)

Dan Griffin (Navy ’03, M, Mountain View, Mountain View)

Drew Virk (Maryland ’04, M, St. Ignatius)

Peter Ellis (Maryland ’04, DM, St. Ignatius/Bridgton, Ross)

Ben Horn (Navy ’05, A, St. Ignatius, Mill Valley)

Gavin Phillips (Dartmouth ’06, A, Torrey Pines, Rancho Santa Fe)

Ned Lanphier (Hobart ’08, Choate, Ross)

Glenn Goebels (Penn ’08, A, Coronado, Coronado)

Neil Bassi (Georgetown ’08, M, Georgetown Prep, San Francisco)

Justin Bokmeyer (Army ’08, M, Granite Hill/USMAPS, San Diego)

Mike Corbolotti (Cornell ’08, M, St. Ignatius, San Francisco)

Tom Corbolotti (Cornell ’08, M, St. Ignatius, San Francisco)

Matt Fredericks (Georgetown ’08, D, St. Ignatius, San Francisco)

Cotton Harrold (Georgetown ’08, D, Philips Andover (MA), Chicago)

Rich Mortell (Georgetown ’08, G, Loyola, Glenview)

Sean McConigle (Syracuse ’09, M, La Costa Canyon)

Ryan Carter (Hofstra ’09, M, St. Ignatius)

Jake Myers (Syracuse/Cornell ’09, G, Torrey Pines)

Jon Luoto (Cornell ’09, A, Torrey Pines)

Dan Vinson (Georgetown ‘09, FO, De La Salle)

Will Yeatman (Notre Dame/Maryland ’10, A, Rancho Bernardo)

Jordan Rosen (Hofstra ’10, M, St. Ignatius)

Casey Hingten (Dartmouth ’10, D, La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad)

Joe Coulter (Syracuse ’10, M, Westview)

Matt Anderson (Duke ’10, M, Francis Parker)

Max Wygod (Duke ’10, G, Francis Parker)

Nick Gradinger (Cornell/Denver ’10, D, Torrey Pines)

Ian Morrison (North Carolina ’10, A, Stevenson)

Matt Drenan (Johns Hopkins ’10, D, Rancho Bernardo)

Cameron Zook (Towson ’10, LSM, La Costa Canyon)

Scott Bollert (North Carolina ’11, D, Bishop’s School)

Nicholas Leppla (Yale ’11, LSM, Lick-Wilmerding)

Steve McLachlan (Yale ’11, D, Palos Verde)

Alex Roux (Harvard ’11, D, Bellarmine College Prep)

Sam Steyer (Harvard ’11, D, San Francisco University High School)

Eric Domanic (Towson ’11, A, Foothill)

David Scott (UMBC ’11, A, Palos Verdes)

Max Gradinger (Vermont ’11, LSM, Torrey Pines, San Diego)

Roy Lang (Cornell ’12, M, St. Ignatius)

Alex Capretta (Princeton ’12, A, St. Ignatius)

Parker Brown (Brown ’12, A, University)

Travis Boyce (Princeton ’12, D, Menlo)

Casey Abbott (Robert Morris ’12, M, Bellarmine Prep)

C.J. Small (Villanova ’12, M, La Costa Canyon)

Spencer Kaplan (Bucknell ’12, M, St. Ignatius)

Mike Clenshaw (Bucknell ’12, D, Foothill)

John Kenyon (Towson ’12, D, Santa Fe Christian)

Spencer Peterson (Duke ’13, D, La Costa Canyon)

Noah Molnar (Lehigh ’13, M, Corona del Mar)

Billy Mattimore (Bucknell ’13, A, St. Ignatius)

Nick Richards (Penn ’13, M, De La Salle)

Taylor Graves (Robert Morris ‘13, M, Carlsbad)

Peter Rogers (Navy ’13, D, Rancho Bernardo)

Kevin Farley (Navy ’13, D, Patrick Henry)

AntoniosZikos (Navy ’13, D, Palos Verdes)

Will Fredericks (Loyola ’13, A, St. Ignatius)

Hayden Schuette (Denver ’13, A, Santa Fe Christian)

Nick Eggemeyer (Denver ’13, D, Bishop’s School)

Tyler Simmons (Denver ’13, A, Redwood)

Kyle Stanich (Colgate ’13, M, Oaks Christian)

Ross Rudow (Cornell ’14, M, San Ramon Valley)

Andrew McCall (Princeton, M, Menlo)

Alex Moffit (Yale ’14, D, Cathedral Catholic)

Rob Emery (Virginia ’14,M,  St. Ignatius)

Jake Hamilton (Delaware ’14, M, La Jolla Country Day)

Reid Tudor (Penn ’14, D, La Costa Canyon)

Dax Cohan (Duke ’14, M, St. Ignatius)

Ryan Mix (Notre Dame ’14, A, Corona del Mar)

Sean O’Toole (Lafayette ’14, Benilde St. Margaret’s)

Steven Bogert (Penn State ’14, D, La Costa Canyon)

Niko Dutra (Bryant ’14, G, Monte Vista)

Carlos Hargett (Navy ’14,FO, San Marcos)

Connor Hunt (Cornell ’15, De La Salle)

Tyler Ekeroth (Denver ’15, M, Rancho Bernardo)

Eric Adamson (Denver ’15, A, Foothill-Santa Ana)

Mike Riis (Denver ’15, M, La Costa Canyon)

Kyle Runyon (Notre Dame ’15, A, Coronado)

Blake Burkhart (Loyola ’15, FO/M, Corona del Mar/Deerfield)

Joey Kimpler (Maryland ’15, M, JSerra)

Eric Sanschagrin (Princeton ’15, G, La Costa Canyon)

Donald Dalton (Drexel ’15, D, Corona Del Mar)

Eric Myers (Penn State ’15, M, Torrey Pines)

Ben Krebs (Duke ’15, G, Foothill)

Sean Mullin (St. John’s ’15, M, De LaSalle)

Austin Bockmeyer (Army ’15, M, Rancho Bernardo)

Zach Fixen (Maryland ’16, M, Palos Verdes)

Edwin Glazener (Notre Dame ’16, D, Bishop’s School)

Bobby Gray (Notre Dame ’16, A, St. Ignatius, Deerfield)

Chad Cohan (Duke ’16, A, St. Ignatius)

Sean Doyle (Cornell ’16, A, Torrey Pines)

Will McKee (Lehigh ’16, M, St. Ignatius)

Jordan Weiss (Penn State ’16, M, San Ramon Valley)

Jordan LaTendresse (Penn State ’16, D, San Ramon Valley)

Trent Lauer (Fairfield ’16, D, The Bishop’s School)

Zach Henkhaus (Bucknell ’16, M, Palos Verdes)

John-William McGovern (Yale ’16, A, St. Ignatius)

Michael Keasey (Yale ’16, M, Corona Del Mar)

Matt McCall (Air Force ’16, D, Capistrano Valley)

Hunter Corpus (Air Force ’16, M, Coronado)

Justin Adams (Navy ’16, M, Rancho Bernardo)

Barrett (Bear) Mistele (Navy ’16, M, San Franciso University)

Collins Gantz (Bryant ’16, M, Kent Denver)

Scott McGowan (Denver ’17, LSM, St. Margaret’s Episcopal)

Chris Carter (Notre Dame ’17, D, Torrey Pines)

Cameron Stone (Mount St. Mary’s ’17, Foothill, Tustin)

Brendan Gaughan (Michigan ’16, M, Carlsbad, La Costa Canyon)

Michael Tagliaferri (North Carolina ’16, M, San Ramon Valley)

Spencer Schmitt (Syracuse ’17, M, Cathedral Catholic)

Lucas Gradinger (Maryland ’17, M, Torrey Pines)

Henry Steyer (Harvard ’17, M, San Francisco University School)

Alistair Berven (Princeton ’17, from San Francisco, Lawrenceville/NJ)

Max Kreig (Army ’17, M, St. Paul’s School)

David Fleming (Fairfield ’17, A/M, St. Ignatius)

Ryan Sharpe (Bryant ’17, M, Poway)

Charlie Ford (Georgetown ’17, M, St. Ignatius)

Will Montero (Bryant ’17, M, De La Salle)

Austin Cunningham (Richmond ’17, A, Suffield-CT, from San Anselmo)

Chris Groel (Rutgers ’17, D, Palisades Charter)

Chad Bell (Boston University ’17, M, St. Ignatius)

Alex Hoag (Boston University ’17, M, Mira Costa)

Kyle Mummau (Bryant ’17, D, La Costa Canyon)

Joe Reid (Denver ’18, M, Casa Grande High School, Petaluma)

Sean Mayle (Denver ‘18 LSM, Sacred Heart Prep,  San Carlos)

Owen Weselak (Marquette ‘18, FO, Torrey Pines, San Diego)

Matt Emery (Virginia ’18, M, St. Ignatius)

Austin Colvin (Army ’18,  M, Marin Catholic, Novato)

Stone Sims (Albany ’18, D, San Clemente)

Cam Ziegler (Bryant ’18, A, La Costa Canyon)

Nick Hallmark (Bryant ’18, M, Marin Catholic)

Cade Bailey (Bryant ’18, A/M, De La Salle)

Matt Kennis (Brown ’18, D, Redwood)

Hayden Ruiz (BU ’18, M, Santa Margarita Catholic, Rancho Santa Margarita)

Michael Kay (Drexel ’18, M, Cathedral Catholic)

Jacob O’Donnell (Drexel ’18, A, Poway)

Sam Tomei (Drexel ’18, G, Las Lomas)

Nick Hallmark (Bryant ‘18, M, Marin Catholic, Novato)

Cam Ziegler (Bryant ‘18, A, La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad)

Austin Colvin (Army ’18, A, Marin)

Sean Mayle (Denver ’18, M, Foothill)

JJ Ntshaykolo,  Brown ‘18, D, Thacher School, San Francisco)

Alexander Fish (Princeton ’18, M, San Francisco University)

Aran Roberts (Princeton ’18, D, San Ramon Valley)

Josh Wellman (Penn State ’18, M, Oak Ridge)

Taylor Esoldi (Navy ’18, A/M, Cathedral Catholic)

Chris Hill (Navy ‘18, A, Marin Catholic, Novato)

Spencer Evans (Harvard ’18, M, St. Ignatius, Mill Valley)

Joe Rodrigues (Fairfield ’18, A/M, Bellarmine College Prep, Saratoga)

Mitch Kingsley (Hofstra ‘18, A, Junipero Serra High School, Coto de Caza)

Brenden Lynch (Hofstra ‘18, M, Junipero Serra High School, Lake Forest)

Andrew Tien (Air Force ’18, A, Bishop’s School,San Diego)

Joe Lang (Harvard ’18, M, St. Ignatius, Mill Valley)

Peter Tagliaferri (Georgetown ’18,FO, San Ramon Valley, Danville)

Peyton Garrett (High Point ‘18, M, San Clemente High School, San Clemente)

Jake O’Donnell (Drexel ’18, M, Poway, Poway)

Nick Stinn (Notre Dame ’19, M, St. Ignatius)

Quinn McKone (Denver ‘19, M, Novato High School, Novato)

Brett Greenlee (Denver ’19, LSM, Corona del Mar, Newport Beach)

Austin Bleibtreu (Yale ‘19, M, Brentwood School, Santa Monica)

Mitch Olinger (Notre Dame ’19, D, De La Salle, Alamo)

Hugh Crance (Notre Dame ’19, LSM/D, Corona del Mar)

Austin French (Denver ’19, A, San Ramon Valley High School, San Ramon Valley)

Nate Marano (Denver ’19, A, Foothill)

Colin Rutan (Denver ‘19, A, Las Lomas High School, Walnut Creek)

Ryan Harnisch (Denver ’19, M, St. Margaret’s Episcopal)

Brett Greenlee (Denver ’19, LSM, Corona del Mar)

Quinn McKone (Denver ’19, A, Novato)

Ryan Harnisch (Denver ‘19, FO, St. Margaret’s Episcopal, Huntington Beach)

Chase Bunce (Ohio State ’19, D, Bellarmine College Prep, San Jose)

Jonah Swigart (Syracuse ’19, LSM, Agoura, Cal) from Westlake Village, CA

Jesse Cuccia (UNC ’19, A, Westlake, Westlake)

Nick Stinn (Notre Dame ’19, M, St. Ignatius College Prep, San Francisco)

David McCann (Duke ’19, G, Palos Verdes Estates)

Thomas Crabtree (Army ’19, Poway High School and MAPS, San Diego)

Conor O’Brien (Cornell ‘19, M, SR, Westlake, CA. Westlake HS)

Sammy Edwards (Loyola ’19, M, Beverly Hills)

Brent Molina (Marquette ’19, M/FO, Cathedral Catholic)

Fernando Delgado (Villanova ’19, D, St. Margaret’s Episcopal, San Juan Capistrano)

Jack Dolan (Marist ’19,M, Poway-Bridgton, Poway)

Nick Dupuis (Vermont ’19, M, St. Ignatius, San Rafael)

Cyrus Scott (Colgate ‘19, G, Phillips Academy/St. Ignatius, San Francisco)

Stanny Gilbertson (Hobart ’19, M, Palos Verdes Estates, CA, Palos Verdes)

Austin Streeter (Bellarmine ‘19, M, San Clemente High School,Orange County)

Josh Wehn (Bellarmine ‘19, D, Cathedral Catholic, Del Mar)

Blake Lenk (Wagner ’19, D, Newport Harbor, Newport Beach)

Ryan Wade (Navy ’19, A, Norfolk Academy, but from Coronado, CA)

Aran Roberts (Princeton ’19, D, San Ramon Valley, Danville, CA, Dublin, Ireland

Jimmy Yanes (Hofstra ’19, Junipero Serra High School, Mission Viejo)

Tim Baker (Air Force ‘19, Senior, M, St. Ignatius, San Francisco)

Roland Wheeler (Air Force ‘19, D/M, Torrey Pines, San Diego)

Gunner Garn (Michigan ‘19, Senior, Tesoro High School, San Clemente)

James Nagro (UMBC ’19, M, Westview San Diego)

Duncan Hoskinson (Colgate ’19, M,Salisbury School/Sacred Heart Prep, Woodside)

Finn Barry  (Furman ’19, M, St. Ignatius, Napa)

Jack Dolan (Marist ’19 , A, Poway-Bridgton, Poway)

Duncan McGinnis (Providence ’19, A, Hill Academy/Menlo -Atherton High School, Menlo Park)

Ben Spencer (UMass ’19,  M, Monte Vista, Danville)

Ryan Hastings (Duke ’20, M, The Bishop’s School, San Diego)

Jason Brewster (UMBC ’20, D, Valley Center, San Diego)

Stephen MacLeod (Georgetown ’20, D, St. Ignatius, San Francisco)

Sean O’Keefe (Georgetown ’20, M, Marin Catholic, San Rafael)

Ben Allen (Marquette ’20, D, De La Salle, Alamo)

Erik Suh (St. John’s ’20, FO, St. Margaret’s Episcopal, Dana Point)

Peter Hollen (Michigan ’20, M, Torrey Pines, San Diego)

Patrick Tracy (Michigan ’20, A, Redwood, Ross)

JP Hatch (Michigan ’20, M, Loyola High School, Pasadena)

Will Stabbert (Drexel ’20, D, Granite Bay, Granite Bay)

Cole Eisel (MSM ’20, LSM, Oaks Christian,  Newbury Park)

Kaveh Torabian (Boston University ’20, D, Oaks Christian School, Westlake Village)

Josh Williamson (Boston University ’20, A/M, Redondo Union High School/Marquette/Redondo Beach)

Kevin Kodzis (Holy Cross ’20,, A, Foothill, Santa Ana)

Joe Tabor (Loyola ’20, G, Monte Vista High School, Alamo)

Kevin Cox (Air Force ’20, M, Saint Margaret’s Episcopal, Laguna Niguel)

Tommy Franceschini (Bellarmine ’20, D, Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep, San Francisco)

Cole Wolfson (Bellarmine ’20, M, Cathedral Catholic, Del Mar)

Jake Schleppy (High Point ’20, M, JSerra Catholic, Rancho Santa Margarita)

Troy Loper (Cleveland State ’20, M, Seaside,  Seaside)

Beau Botkiss (Harvard ’20, D, Torrey Pines, Rancho Santa Fe)

James Sullivan (Duke ’21/Dartmouth, D, Westlake, Moorpark)

Chris Ryan (Albany ’21, M, Monte Vista, San Ramon)

Nick Doyle (UMBC ’21, D, Cathedral Catholic, San Diego)

Justin Barragan (UMBC ’21, LSM/D, Great Oak, Temecula)

John Gressett (Vermont ’21, M, Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes)

Jordan Pakzad (Rutgers ’21, D, Corona del Mar, Newport Beach)

Schuyler Blair (Denver ’21, A, Ridgefield High School, Huntington Beach)

Jack Elders Georgetown ’21, M, Redwood High School, Tiburon)

Ryan Fazio (Marquette ’21, A, Cathedral Catholic, Solana Beach)

Peter Henkhaus (Marquette ’21, M, Palos Verdes, Palos Verdes)

Brook Rideau (Delaware ’21, M, De La Salle/Onodaga CC, Concord)

John Van Sickle (Drexel ’21, G, Mira Costa High School, Redondo Beach)

Devin Spencer (UMASS ’21,  A, Monte Vista, Danville)

Jonathan Partamian (Syracuse ’21, Loyola High School, La Canada)

Spencer Small (Syracuse ’21, A, Torrey Pines, St. Edwards University, San Diego)

Jake McLean (Towson ’21, M, La Costa Canyon High School, Encinitas)

Andrew Beacham (Towson ’21, M, La Costa Canyon High School, Carlsbad)

Christian Ford (Michigan ’21, M, Bishop’s School, Rancho Santa Fe)

Nick Mohler (Boston University ’21, D/LSM, Loyola High School, Playa Del Rey)

Nick Clarke (Bucknell ’21, M, St. Ignatius, Greenbrae)

Brendan Egan (Bucknell ’21, M, Torrey Pines/Lawrenceville (NJ), San Diego)

Shane Houska (Colgate ’21, D, Harvard-Westlake, Los Angeles)

Joe Byrne (Navy ’21,  A, Coronado High School, Coronado)

Jack Horan (Bryant ’21, D, Marin Catholic, San Rafael)

Jake Fiske (Bryant ’21, D, Poway High School, Poway)

Cathedral Catholic's Ryan Fazio Marquette Lacrosse 2021

Cathedral Catholic’s Ryan Fazio of Marquette works against a Villanova defender in an April, 2021 game. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Mike Kruce/Mike Kruce Photography)

Westlake's Matt Kilkeary Delaware Lacrosse 2021

Lake Sherwood, California’s Matt Kilkeary in goal for Delaware against UMASS. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Mike Kruce/Mike Kruce Photography)

Under Armour Lacrosse All-Americans from California

Devin Spencer UMASS Lacrosse Matt Kilkeary Delaware

UMASS’s Devin Spencer, out of Danville and Monte Vista, shoots on Delaware goalie—and fellow Californian—Matt Kilkeary, a Westlake grad. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Mike Kruce/Mike Kruce Photography)

 

Peter St. Geme Delaware Lacrosse San Francisco

San Francisco’s Peter St. Geme at midfield for Delaware, covered by UMASS’s Grant Brevo. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Mike Kruce/Mike Kruce Photography)

 

Schuyler Blair Denver Lacrosse

Denver attackman Schuyler Blair of Huntington Beach (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Justin Casterline)

Hoyt Crance Yale Lacrosse

Corona Del Mar’s Hoyt Crance in goal for Yale.

Anthony DeMaio Maryland Lacrosse

Coronado’s Anthony DeMaio in action for Maryland vs. Notre Dame. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Cole French Denver University Lacrosse

San Ramon Valley High School’s Cole French in goal for Denver. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Justin Casterline)

Anthony DeMaio Maryland Lacrosse

Coronado’s Anthony DeMaio of Maryland. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Peter Henkhaus Marquette Lacrosse

Palos Verdes’s Peter Henkhaus of Marquette (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Tom Marvin/Alliance Photo Studio)

Austin French Denver Lacrosse

San Ramon Valley’s Austin French, Denver ’19. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Justin Casterline)

Morrison Mirer Notre Dame Lacrosse

Cathedral Catholic’s, and Notre Dame’s, Morrison Mirer shoots vs. Cornell. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photograhy)

Nick Doyle UMBC Lacrosse

UMBC’s Nick Doyle, from San Diego on defense against a fellow Californian: High Point’s Jake Schleppy of JSerra Catholic and Rancho Santa Margarita.(Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Alex Zachman)

Cole Wolfson Bellarmine Lacrosse

Bellarmine’s Cole Wolfson (#44), from Del Mar and Cathedral Catholic, keeps pace with Mercer’s Michael Quinn. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Stanny Gilbertson Hobart Lacrosse

Hobart’s Stanny Gilbertson of Palos Verdes in action against Vermont. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Kevin Labeck)

Tim Baker Air Force Lacrosse

Tim Baker, Air Force ’19, of St. Ignatius and San Francisco. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Cole French Denver University Lacrosse

Danville’s Cole French in goal for the Denver Pioneers. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Justin Casterline)

Jake Schleppy High Point Lacrosse

Jake Schleppy, High Point ’19, of Rancho Santa Margarita. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Alex Zachman)

Evan Egan Lacrosse UNC

Evan Egan of Torrey Pines and San Diego clears for North Carolina. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Alex Zachman)

Beau Botkiss Harvard Lacrosse

Beau Botkiss of Rancho Santa Fe and Torrey Pines in action against North Carolina. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Alex Zachman)

Skylar Jimenez Cleveland State Lacrosse

Newbury Park’s Skylar Jimenez on defense for Cleveland State vs. Mercer. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Cole French Denver Lacrosse

San Ramon Valley’s Cole French in goal for Denver. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Justin Casterline)

Cole Wolfson Bellarmine Lacrosse

Cathedral Catholic’s Cole Wolfson in action for Bellarmine against Mercer. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Josh Wehn Bellarmine Lacrosse

Bellarmine’s Josh Wehn, of Cathedral Catholic and Del Mar. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

 

Schuyler Blair Denver Lacrosse

Ridgefield’s Schuyler Blair, from Huntington Beach. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Justin Casterline)

Roland Wheeler Air Force Lacrosse

Roland Wheeler, Air Force ’19, of Torrey Pines High School and San Diego. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Peter Hollen Michigan Lacrosse

Michigan’s Peter Hollen, out of Torrey Pines and San Diego. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Peter Henkhaus Marquette Lacrosse

Palos Verdes’s Peter Henkhaus. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Beau Botkiss Harvard Lacrosse

Harvard’s Beau Botkiss from Rancho Santa Fe, and Torrey Pines. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Alex Zachman)

Schuyler Blair Denver Lacrosse

Ridgefield High School’s Schuyler Blair, Denver ’19. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Justin Casterline)

Nick Doyle UMBC Lacrosse

Cathedral Catholic’s Nick Doyle of UMBC. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Alex Zachman)

Josh Wehn Bellarmine Lacrosse

Bellarmine’s Josh Wehn of Del Mar gets off a pass against an outstretched Mercer defender. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerca by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Jake Seau Duke Lacrosse

Jake Seau, Duke ’19, of The Bishop’s School. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Denver University Lacrosse

Denver 2019 grad Austin French (#4) celebrates a Pioneer goal with fellow Californian Schuyler Blair (#59), of Huntington Beach. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Justin Casterline)

Nick Stinn Notre Dame Lacrosse

2019 Notre Dame grad Nick Stinn, of San Francisco and St. Ignatius, defending against Cornell’s Colton Rupp. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Austin French Denver Lacrosse

San Ramon Valley’s Austin French, Denver ’19. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Justin Casterline)

Colin Rutan Denver Lacrosse

Colin Rutan of Walnut Creek and Las Lomas High School, Denver ’19. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Justin Casterline)

 

Jesse Cuccia North Carolina Lacrosse

Westlake’s Jesse Cuccia, North Carolina ’19. in action vs. Harvard. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Alex Zachman)

Nick Stinn Notre Dame Lacrosse

St. Ignatius and Notre Dame grad Nick Stinn works against a Cornell defender. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Hugh Crance Notre Dame Lacrosse

LSM Hugh Crance, Notre Dame ’19, at work vs. Cornell. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Roland Wheeler Air Force Lacrosse

2019 Air Force grad Roland Wheeler (in blue) of Torrey Pines High School and San Diego. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

 

Stanny Gilbertson Hobart Lacrosse

West Coast confrontation: Palos Verdes’s Stanny Gilbertson, Hobart ’19, on defense against Vermont’s Sal Iaria, of Bainbridge Island, Washington. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Kevin Labeck)

 

Hugh Crance Notre Dame Lacrosse

Hugh Crance , Corona del Mar and Notre Dame ’19, checks Cornell All-American Jeff Teat. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Hoyt Crance Yale Lacrosse

Hoyt Crance of Corona Del Mar, Yale 2019, in goal vs. Dartmouth.

 

Hugh Crance Notre Dame Lacrosse

Hugh Crance, 2019 Notre Dame grad from Newport Beach, in action against Cornell . (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

 

Stanny Gilbertson Hobart Lacrosse

Stanny Gilbertson of Palos Verdes, Hobart ’19 (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Kevin Labeck)

 

Quinn McKone Denver Lacrosse

Novato’s Quinn McKone, Denver ’19. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Justin Casterline)

 

Austin French Denver Lacrosse

San Ramon Valley’s Austin French. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Justin Casterline)

 

Tim Baker Air Force Lacrosse

2019 Air Force grad Tim Baker (in blue) from San Francisco and St. Ignatius. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

 

Hugh Crance Notre Dame Lacrosse

Corona del Mar’s Hugh Crance, Notre Dame ’19, squares off against Cornell All-American Jeff Teat. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photograhy)