Division 1 College Lacrosse Players from Colorado: 2021 & Past

Please also See Related Post:

“Colorado’s 8 Greatest D1 Lacrosse Players”

“Texas’s 14 Greatest D1 College Lacrosse Players”

Will Rosenblatt Colgate Lacrosse 2021

Boulder’s Will Rosenblatt on defense for Colgate against Bucknell in an April, 2021 game. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by David Miller/David Miller Photography)

Cherry Creek's Jacob Hallam Marquette Lacrosse 2021

Midfielder Jacob Hallam, out of Centennial and Cherry Creek, on defense for Marquette in an April, 2021 game against Villanova. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Mike Kruce/Mike Kruce Photography)

Under Armour Lacrosse All-Americans from Colorado

Players from the University of Denver Lacrosse Team

2021 Division 1 College Lacrosse Players from Colorado

ACC

Lance Tillman (North Carolina, SO, A, Valor Christian, Highlands Ranch)

Jacob Frane (Notre Dame, SR, FO, Mountain Vista, Highlands Ranch)

Jake Taylor (Notre Dame, FR, A, Regis Jesuit)

Charles Leonard (Notre Dame, Grad., FO, Arapahoe HS, Highlands Ranch)

America East

Owen Weathersby (Albany, JR, D, Boulder High School, Avon Old Farms, Boulder)

Big East

Jackson Harvey (Denver, JR, FO, Arapahoe High School, Greenwood Village)

Colby Moore (Denver, JR, D, Grandview High School, Aurora)

Mac Tezak (Denver, SR, D, Regis Jesuit High School, Denver)

Reed Babcock (Denver, SO, A, Regis Jesuit, Denver)

Jack Thompson (Denver, SO, G, Rock Canyon High School, Castle Rock)

Adam Hangland (Denver, SO, D, Arapahoe High School, Centennial)

TK Hammond (Denver, SO, M, Highlands Ranch High School, Highlands Ranch)

Aidan Abram (Denver, SO, D, Silver Creek High School, Longmont)

Charlie Winsor (Denver, SR, D, Avon Old Farms, Boulder)

Kaleb Stroman (Denver, JR, G, Legend High School, Parker)

Brett Boos (Denver, JR, FO, Chaparral HS, Parker)

Malik Sparrow (Denver, SO, LSM, Cherokee Trail High School, Aurora)

Aaron Boyd (Denver, SR, M, Mullen High School, Denver)

Mikey Pryor (Denver, RS-JR, SSDM, Mullen HS, Denver)

Ty Hussey (Denver, FR, M, Grandview, Aurora)

Joshua Carlson (Denver, FR, A, Arapahoe, Centennial)

Jack Tuttle (Denver, FR, M. Castle View, Castle View)

Zach Groff (Denver, SO, G, Fossil Ridge, Fort Collins)

James LaCerte (Denver, FR, M, Cheyenne Mountain, Colorado Springs)

Cole Boland (Denver/Loyola, Grad., SSDM. Regis Jesuit, Cherry Hills Village)

Colin Munro (Georgetown/UNC, JR, A/M, Mountain Vista High School, Highlands Ranch)

Jacob Hallam (Marquette, RS-JR, M, Cherry Creek, Centennial)

Michael Colpack (Marquette, RS-FR, A/M, Colorado Academy, Littleton)

Luke Rios (Marquette, FR, FO, Cherry Creek, Centennial)

Jack Kinney (Marquette, FR, D, Cherry Creek, Centennial)

Wyatt Johnson (St. John’s, FR, M, Denver East, Denver)

Big Ten

Jacob Brunner (Johns Hopkins, SO, M, Lakewood, Lakewood)

CAA

Jake Govett (Delaware, JR, A, Mountain Vista, Highlands Ranch)

Charlie Maly (Drexel, JR, D, Regis Jesuit, Centennial)

MAAC

Jake Hardy (Canisius, SR, D, Windsor, Fort Collins)

Jackson Naylor (Canisius, SO, M, Rock Canyon, Castle Rock)

Kevin Eells (Canisius, SO, D, Palmer Ridge, Monument)

Will Edell (Detroit Mercy, FR, A, Rock Canyon, Castle Pines)

Michael Bowler (Marist ,SO, M, Kent Denver School, Greenwood Village)

NEC

Brody Rule (Bryant, FR, D, Highlands Ranch, Lone Tree)

Kyle Nalen (Hobart, SR, D, Kent Denver, Denver)

Marcus Trujillo (Hobart, SO, LSM, Castle View, Castle Rock)

Bobby Baltzer (Hobart, SO, M, Arapahoe, Centennial)

Tommy Mott (Hobart, SR, A, Highlands Ranch, Highlands Ranch)

Aidan Burke (Sacred Heart, FR, A, Cherry Creek, Centennial)

Cooper Wisneski (Sacred Heart, FR, D, Cherry Creek, Greenwood Village)

Peyton Lester (Saint Joseph’s, FR, M, Kent Denver, Evergreen)

Denver's Jack Bozik Bellarmine Lacrosse 2021

Denver’s Jack Bozik, out of Wheat Ridge, in goal for Bellarmine in a 2021 game against Jacksonville. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Patriot

Knox Dent (Army, SO, G, Cherry Creek/MAPS, Denver)

Jack Weigand (Army, JR, D, Regis Jesuit/USMAPS, Denver)

Jared Hodell (Bucknell, M, M, Holy Family, Broomfield)

Conner Brook (Colgate, SO, M, Colorado Academy, Denver)

Will Rosenblatt (Colgate, FR, D, Avon Old Farms (CT), Boulder)

Ian McCauley (Lafayette, SO, A, McCallie, Centennial)

Eric Pacheco (Loyola, SO, FO, Valor Christian, Castle Pines)

Max Hewitt (Navy, FR, M, Kent Denver, Denver)

Southern

August Johnson (Air Force,  JR, M, Cheyenne Mountain, Colorado Springs)

Gianni Orlando (Air Force, SR, M, Valor Christian, Castle Rock)

Braden Host (Air Force, SR, G, Regis Jesuit, Aurora)

Ian Mullins (Air Force, JR, G, Lewis Palmer, Monument)

Dante Orlando (Air Force, FR, M, Cherry Creek, Parker)

Cooper Rich (Air Force, FR, A/M, Valor Christian, Highlands Ranch)

Isaac Abramovitz (Air Force, FR, G, Rock Canyon, Castle Pines)

Chase Douglas (Air Force, SO, M, Arapahoe, Centennial)

Joe Kassal (Air Force, FR, M, Regis Jesuit, Denver)

Colin O’Brien (Air Force, SO, LSM, J.K. Mullen, Littleton)

J.T. Simonton (Bellarmine, SR, F/O, Cherry Creek, Denver)

Jack Bozik (Bellarmine, SO, G, Wheat Ridge, Denver)

Asher Nolting (High Point, SR, A, Cherry Creek, Greenwood Village)

John Adams (High Point, FR, D, Cherry Creek, Denver)

Mustang Sally (Richmond, SO, M, Denver East, Denver)

Richie Connell (Richmond, SO, A, Hill Academy, Evergreen)

John-Marshall West (VMI, JR, A, Valor Christian, Denver)

Jack Liselli (VMI, FR, G, IMG Academy, Morrison)

Independents

Robbie Brazanskas (Cleveland State, FR, D, Broomfield, Westminster)

Easton Cecil (Utah, SO, M, Valor Christian High School, Highlands Ranch)

Rylan Lemons (Utah, SO, LSM, Windsor High School, Windsor)

Dominic Mata (Utah, SO, D,  Regis Jesuit, Aurora)

Furman’s Chad Kreuzer of Monarch High School and Westminster, winding up against Utah. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Bob Mulholland/OCR Photography)

Asher Nolting High Point Lacrosse

Cherry Creek’s Asher Nolting in action for High Point vs. UMBC. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Alex Zachman)

Chad Kreuzer Furman Lacrosse

Furman’s Chad Kreuzer, of Westminster, shooting against Utah. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Bob Mulholland/OCR Photography)

Charles Leonard Notre Dame Lacrosse

Arapahoe’s Charles Leonard faces off for Notre Dame against Cornell. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Anders Erickson Furman Lacrosse

Anders Erickson of Lone Tree works against a Penn State defender. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Bob Mulholland/OCR Photography)

Aaron Boyd Denver Lacrosse

Mullen High School’s Aaron Boyd. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Justin Casterline)

Anders Erickson Furman Lacrosse

Anders Erickson of Regis Jesuit in action for Furman vs. Penn State. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Bob Mulholland/OCR Photography)

Asher Nolting High Point Lacrosse

Greenwood Village’s Asher Nolting of High Point. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Alex Zachman)

Chad Kreuzer Furman Lacrosse

Monarch High School’s Chad Kreuzer looking to pass for Furman against Penn State. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Bob Mulholland/OCR Photography)

Dylan Johnson Denver Lacrosse

Cherry Creek’s Dylan Johnson (#28 in red) in action for Denver against North Carolina. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Alex Zachman)

Jacob Frane Notre Dame Lacrosse

Notre Dame’s Jacob Frane, from Mountain Vista High School and Highlands Ranch. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Keaton Komatz Notre Dame Lacrosse

Keaton Komatz, from Heritage High School and Littleton, in action for Notre Dame against Detroit Mercy. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Braden Host Air Force Lacrosse

Regis Jesuit’s Braden Host, of Aurora, in goal for Air Force. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Kyle Pless Rutgers Lacrosse

Mountain Vista’s Kyle Pless.

August Johnson Air Force Lacrosse

Air Force’s August Johnson (in blue) of Cheyenne Mountain and Colorado Springs. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Caleb Espinoza Cleveland State Lacrosse

Caleb Espinoza, from William J. Parker High School and Colorado Springs, in goal for Cleveland State. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Jacob Hallam Marquette Lacrosse

Marquette’s Jacob Hallam, from Cherry Creek High School and Centennial. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Charles Leonard Notre Dame Lacrosse

Arapahoe’s Charles Leonard fights for a face-off for Notre Dame against Cornell. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Kyle Pless Rutgers Lacrosse

Mountain Vista High School’s Ryan Pless, Rutgers ’19, defends against Fairfield’s Dylan Beckwith.

Gianni Orlando Air Force Lacrosse

Air Force’s Gianni Orlando, a Valor Christian graduate from Castle Rock. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

 

Anders Erickson Furman Lacrosse

Furman’s Anders Erickson of Regis Jesuit and Lone Tree. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Bob Mulholland/OCR Photography)

Jacob Hallam Marquette Lacrosse

Cherry Creek’s Nick Hallam of Marquette. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Anders Erickson Furman Lacrosse

Furman’s Anders Erickson (Regis Jesuit, Lone Tree) maneuvers around a pick against Penn State. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Bob Mulholland/OCR Photography)

J.T. Simonton Bellarmine Lacrosse

Bellarmine’s J.T. Simonton, from Cherry Creek and Denver. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Some Past Division 1 College Players from Colorado

Kyle Pless Rutgers Lacrosse

Kyle Pless, Rutgers ’19, from Mountain Vista High School and Highlands Ranch.

Bryan Hancock Hobart Lacrosse

Bryan Hancock, Hobart ’19, of Mountain Vista and Highlands Ranch. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Kevin Labeck)

Chris McHugh (Princeton ’91, A, Manual High School, Denver)

John Gaensbauer (Cornell ’93, M, Manual High School, Denver)

George Shaw (Princeton ’95, M, St. Paul’s School (NH), Denver)

James Gaensbauer (Brown ’95, M, Manual High School, Denver)

Ross Moscatelli (Duke ’95, M, Canterbury, Frisco)

Ford Kimball (Brown ’95, D, Manual, Denver)

Brad Younge (Cornell ’95, M, Air Academy, Colorado Springs)

Bart Bansbach (Princeton ’96, M, Kent Denver, Englewood)

Chris Brown (Princeton ’97, A, Kent Denver, Denver)

Andrew Barnes (Harvard ’97, A, Hotchkiss (CT), Denver)

Christian Cook (Princeton ’98, D, Manual, Denver)

Clay Armstrong (North Carolina ’99, D, Regis Jesuit, Littleton)

Zach Hergott (UMASS ’99, D, East Manual, Denver)

Ben Ladd (Cornell ’99, G, Colorado Academy, Denver)

Ryan O’Shaughnessy (Princeton ’00, M, Kent Denver, Englewood)

Will Dawson (Denver ’01, D, Bainbridge High School, Breckenridge)

Slade Nelson (Denver ’01, D, Arapahoe High School, Denver)

Mike Law (Denver ’01, A, Regis Jesuit, Englewood)

Alex Stanton (Denver ’03, A, Colorado Academy, Denver)

David Coors (Cornell ’04, D, Mullen High School, Golden)

Dustin Straight (Denver ’04, A/M, Regis Jesuit, Englewood)

George Bishop (Denver ’04, M, Kent Denver, Denver)

Chet Braun (Denver ’05, D, Smoky Hill, Denver)

Joseph Malo (Johns Hopkins ’05, M, Denver)

Ben Brenneman (Duke ’05, D, Kent Denver, Denver)

Jon Urbana (Villanova ’05, D, East, Denver)

Kyle Pless Rutgers Lacrosse

Mountain Vista’s Kyle Pless (#5), a 2019 Rutgers grad, in action vs. Fairfield.

Brian Crichlow (Hofstra ’05, M, J. K. Mullen, Denver)

Andrew Jarolimek (Colgate ’06, G, Arapahoe, Silverthorne)

Dave Law (Princeton ’06, G, Kent-Denver, Englewood)

Michael Saslow (Penn ’06, A, East, Denver)

Sandon Olson (Denver ’06, D, Heritage High School, Littleton)

Todd Olson (Cornell ’07, D, Eagle Crest High School, Centennial)

Eric Webber (Villanova ’07, M, J.K. Mullen, Denver)

David Hahn (Denver ’07, D, Grandview High School, Aurora)

David Matz (Penn ’08, A, Kent Denver, Denver)

Jon Rydberg (Ohio State ’08, M, Air Academy, Colorado Springs)

Dustin Palmer (Syracuse ’08, D, Cherry Creek, Greenwood Village)

Dan Vassar (Navy ’08, A, Heritage, Littleton)

Brett Koll (Denver ’08, A, Fort Collins High School, Fort Collins)

Daniel Nickell (Denver ’08, M, Arapahoe High School, Greenwood Village)

Joey Murray (Denver ’09, M, Regis Jesuit)

Spencer Cooperman (Denver ’09, A, Cherry Creek)

Austin Konkel (Denver ’09, G, Regis Jesuit)

Zach Tedeschi (Johns Hopkins ’10, M, Denver East)

Peyton Tyrie (Denver ’10, G, Arapahoe)

Dillon Roy (Denver ’10, D, Denver East)

Payton Sanders (Denver ’10, D, Cherry East)

Cameron Kerr (Denver ’10, A, Cherry Creek)

Isaac Neal (Hofstra ’10, D, Aurora)

Adam Swarsen (Hofstra ’10, D, Denver East)

Andrew Lay (Denver ’11, M, Denver East)

Bryan Hancock Hobart Lacrosse

Bryan Hancock, Hobart ’19, of Highlands Ranch and Mountain Vista. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Kevin Labeck)

Tyler Morton (North Carolina ’12, M, Kent Denver)

Ryan Link (Penn State ’12, M,Cherry Creek)

Jay Darling (Navy ’12, D, Rocky Mountain)

Steven Wylie (Denver ’12, Regis Jesuit)

Troy Orzech (Denver ’12,  G, Regis Jesuit)

Craig Rushing (UMASS ’12, M, Fossil Ridge)

Gerry Reilly (Georgetown ’12, M, Saint Xavier)

Jacob Bock (Penn, A, Grandview)

Patrick Murray (Georgetown ’13, M, Kent Denver)

Taylor Young (Denver ’13, M, Heritage)

Kyle Hercher (Denver ’13, D, Heritage)

Henry Miketa (Denver ’13, A, Fort Collins)

Drew Baab (Denver ’13, M, Arapahoe)

Chase Calkin (Denver ’13, M, Mullen)

Tyler Morton (North Carolina ’13, M, Kent Denver)

Matt Kramer (Denver ’14, D, Heritage)

Eric Law (Denver ’13, M, Arapahoe)

Ryan Parietti (Penn ’13, A, Arapahoe)

Greg Colosimo (Drexel ’14, A, Arapahoe)

Brian Kormondy (Delaware ’14, A, Mullen)

Peter Macartney (Syracuse ’14, LSM, Colorado Academy)

Rhody Heller (Virginia ’14, G, Regis Jesuit)

Dylan Leary (Air Force ’14, M, Arapahoe)

Bryan Price (Air Force ’14, M, Denver)

Scott Hewitston (Air Force ’14, M, Cherry Creek)

Nick Carraway (Air Force ’14, A, Rock Canyon)

Marcus Walker (Air Force ’14, M, Regis Jesuit)

Erik Smith (Air Force ’14, M, J.K. Mullin)

Peter Macartney (Syracuse ’15, LSM, Colorado Academy, Evergreen)

Parker Jackson (Air Force ’15, M, Rock Canyon)

Sandler Aplet (Denver ’15, M, Ralston Valley)

Tanner Ottenbreit (Virginia ’15, LSM,  Regis Jesuit)

Michael Boh (Air Force ’16, D, Arapahoe)

Ryan LaPlante (Denver ’15, G, Fort Collins)

Isaac Bock (Penn ’15, A, Grandview)

Bryan Hancock Hobart Lacrosse

Mountain Vista’s Bryan Hancock, Hobart ’19, winds up vs. Vermont. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Kevin Labeck)

Nick Ossello (Notre Dame ’15, M, Wheat Ridge)

Kyle O’Brien (Air Force ’15, D, J.K. Mullen)

Davis Gunter (Air Force ’15, D, Arapahoe)

Tanner Scales (Virginia ’16, D, Regis Jesuit)

Chrisitian Thomas (Denver ’16, M, Mountain Vista)

Bailey Tills (Brown ’16, A, Kent Denver)

Bryce Parietty (Denver ’16, A, Arapahoe)

Jack Bobzien (Denver ’16, A, Arapahoe)

Luke Leathers (Air Force ’16, D, Regis Jesuit)

Bryce Parietti (Denver ’16, A, Arapahoe)

Jake Lindell (Air Force ’16, D, Cherry Creek)

Collins Gantz (Bryant ’16, M, Kent Denver)

Brian Wegner (Denver ’17, LSM, Regis Jesuit)

Matt Florence (Penn State ’17, M, Kent Denver)

Eduardo White (Georgetown ’17, M, Kent Denver)

Austin Smith (Air Force ’18, M, Mullen)

Jake Gonzales (Drexel ’17, A/M, Columbine)

Jack Stebbins (Colgate ’17, M, Columbine)

Will Albyn (Air Force ’17, D, Arapahoe, Centennial)

Wilkins Dismuke (Johns Hopkins ’17, A, Rock Canyon)

Nick Phillips (Denver ’18, M, Mullen)

Liam McHugh (Denver ’18, D, Regis Jesuit)

Nick Phillips (Denver ‘18, M, Mullen High School, Denver)

Colton McCaffrey (Denver ’18, A, Chaparral High School, Parker)

Matt Jones (Denver ’18, D, Kent Denver, Salisbury School, Denver)

Zach Runberg (Denver ’18, M, Arapahoe High School, Centennial)

Colton McCaffrey (Denver ’18, A, Chapparal)

Matt Pinto (Cornell ’18, LSM, Kent Denver)

Matt Goettelman (Army ’18, LSM, Cherry Creek)

Dan Costa (Fairfield ’18, G, Wheat Ridge)

Jaden Franklin (Denver ’19, M, Kent Denver)

David Winsor (Denver ’19, G, Northfield-Mt. Herman, Boulder)

Lawson Pisani (Virginia ‘19, A, SR, Hotchkiss/Boston College, Aspen)

William Gunn (Lehigh ’19, A/M, Steamboat Springs, Steamboat Springs)

Kyle Pless (Rutgers ‘19, LSM, Mountain Vista High School, Highlands Ranch)

Dylan Johnson (Denver ’19, D, Cherry Creek, Englewood)

Colton Jackson (Denver ’19, M, Rock Canyon High School, Highlands Ranch)

Michael Wegner (Loyola ’19, D, Regis Jesuit)

Mike Morean (Princeton ’19, M, Cherry Creek, Denver)

William Gunn (Lehigh ’19,  A/M, Steamboat Springs, Steamboat Springs)

Bryan Hancock (Hobart ‘19, M, Mountain Vista), Highlands Ranch)

Langdon Kramer (Sacred Heart ‘19, M, Littleton, Littleton)

Max Tuttle (Sacred Heart ‘19, M, Castle View, Castle Rock)

Chase Konkel (Delaware ‘19, M, Regis Jesuit, Denver)

Josh Barrow (Delaware ‘19, M, Hill Academy, Denver)

Troy Golding (Manhattan ’19, A, Arapahoe, Centennial)

John Bowler (Duke ’20, M, Cherry Creek, Greenwood Village)

Keaton Komatz (Notre Dame ’20, M, Heritage HS, Littleton, CO)

Nate Siekierski (Albany ’20,  G, Legend, Parker)

Alec Barnes (Denver ’20, M, Regis Jesuit, Highlands Ranch)

Cole Baker (Delaware ’20, M, Valor Christian Academy, Denver)

Nick Clinton (St. Bonaventure ’20, A/M, Thompson Valley, Adams State, Loveland)

Simon Quan (Sacred Heart ’20, M, Regis Jesuit, Denver)

Lucas Leyba (Sacred Heart ’20/Detroit Mercy, LSM, RS-SR, Littleton, Columbine)

Jesse Rosenblatt (Colgate ’20, A, Dawson School, Boulder)

Chet Dunstan (Air Force ’20, A, Regis Jesuit, Aurora)

Jake Thornally (Air Force ’20, M, Air Academy, Colorado Springs)

Isaac Atencio (Cleveland State ’20, D, William J. Palmer, Colorado Springs)