Want to See More Photos?

Check Out Our State Pages for Photo Galleries & Player Lists

Division 1 College Lacrosse Players from Florida: 2021

Please also See Related Posts:

“Florida’s 7 Greatest D1 Lacrosse Players”

“Ponte Vedra Lacrosse Claims Two UA All-Americans”

“The Lacrosse Capital of The South is Jacksonville?

“Georgia’s 7 All-Time Best D1 College Lacrosse Players”

Under Lacrosse All-Americans from Florida

 

Coach John Galloway and Jacksonville University Lacrosse Team

2021 Division 1 College Lacrosse Players from Florida

ACC

Mike Adler (Duke/Saint Joseph’s, Grad., G, St. Thomas Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale)

Noah Cash (Maryland, D, SO, St. Thomas Aquinas, Parkland)

Will Nicklaus (UNC, JR., M, The Benjamin School, North Palm Beach)

Ryan O’Leary (UNC, SO, D, Oak Hall School, Gainesville)

Michael Lizzio (UNC, FR, M,  Saint Andrew’s,  Boca Raton)

Eric Dobson (Notre Dame, FR, M, Fleming Island, Fleming Island)

Carter Parlette (Notre Dame, FR, M, Ponte Vedra, Ponte Vedra)

Maximus Schalit (Notre Dame, FR, LSM, Pointe Vedra)

Mikey Berkman (Syracuse, R-FR, A, Dr Phillips School, Windemere)

Gable Braun (Virginia, FR, M, Boca Raton, McDonogh (MD)

America East

Davis Diamond (Albany, SR, A/M, Saint Andrew’s School, Boca Raton)

Braeden McKercher (Hartford, A, JR, Lake Mary, Florida, Lake Mary)

Jimmy Burns (UMASS, Lowell, FR, FO/M, Ponte Vedra, Atlantic Beach)

Cam Stovel (UMASS, Lowell, FR, D/LSM, King’s Academy, Royal Palm Beach)

Jimmy Burns (Stony Brook, SO, FO, Ponte Vedra, Atlantic Beach)

Tommy Burke (SO, FO, Milbrook School (NY), Palm Beach)

Alex Semler (SR, FO, Hun School (NJ), West Palm Beach)

Jackson Canfield (Vermont, SO, D, Bishop Moore Catholic, Lake Mary)

Colby Kudla (Vermont, FR, LSM, Berkeley Prep, Tampa)

Will Jones (Vermont, JR , D, Bishop Moore Catholic, Maitland)

Big East

John Dixon (Georgetown, FR, FO, Noble and Greenough (MA), Vero Beach)

Dylan Hess (Georgetown, FR, M, Ponte Vedra, Ponte Vedra)

Carson Milburn (Georgetown, SO, FO, IMG Academy, Lakewood Ranch)

Anthony Courcelle (Marquette, RS-JR, LSM, Cypress Bay High School, Sunrise)

Jack Kilian (Providence, SO, M, Oxbridge Academy, Jupiter)

Connor Davies (Providence, FR, A, Westminster School, Plantation)

Thad Spiker (Villanova, JR, D, Oak Hill School, Gainesville)

Alex Spiker  (Villanova, JR, D, Oak Hill School, Gainesville)

Dylan Hess Georgetown Lacrosse 2021

Ponte Vedra Beach’s Dylan Hess takes a hit in Georgetown’s 2021 opener vs. Villanova. The freshman midfielder was one of two 2020 Under Armour All-Americans from Florida (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Mike Kruce/Mike Kruce Photography)

Big Ten

Jared Fernandez (Johns Hopkins/Syracuse, SR, LSM, IMG Academy, Lakewood)

Kaden Brothers (Johns Hopkins, FR, D, Salisbury (CT), Sebastian)

Marcelo Arteaga (Johns Hopkins, FR, SSM, Gulliver Prep, Miami)

Jared Bernhardt (Maryland, A, SR, Lake Brantley, Longwood)

Hudson Bohn (Penn State, FR, FO, Lake Highland Prep, Orlando)

CAA

Sean Donnelly (Drexel/Syracuse, FR, A, IMG Academy, Bradenton)

Tyler Pumper (Fairfield, SO, D, Avon Old Farms (CT), Fort Lauderdale)

Charlie Ragault (Hofstra, SR, M,Lake Mary High School, Lake Mary)

Andrew O’Dare (Towson, SR, M, Ponte Vedra High School, Ponte Vedra)

Devon Rasmus (Towson, FR, M, Jupiter, Jupiter)

Bryce Kendrigan (Towson, FR, G, The Benjamin School, Jupiter)

MAAC

Jake Lemon (Canisius, JR, M, Jesuit, Tampa)

Ryan Furlong (Canisius, FR, M, Sunlake, Tampa)

Trevor Pelletier (Manhattan, Grad., A, Gulliver Prep, Miami)

Ian Weinberg (Monmouth, JR, M, Woodberry Forest, Naples)

Davin Naidoo (Quinnipiac, JR, D, Ponte Vedra, Ponte Vedra Beach)

NEC

Lucas Gauch (Merrimack, SO M, St. Thomas Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale)

Nicholas Perez-Blanco (Merrimack, JR, D, Belen Jesuit Prep, Miami)

Grant Laman (Merrimack, FR,  A/M, Saint Thomas Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale)

Peter Callahan (Sacred Heart, JR, G, Avon Old Farms (CT) Lighthouse Point)

Owen Geis (Sacred Heart, FR, D, IMG Academy, Treasure Island)

Austin Strazzulla (Saint Joseph’s, SR, M, Loomis Chaffee (CT), Vero Beach)

Patriot

Wyatt Schupler (Army, JR, G, Ponte Vedra, Ponte Vedra)

Bennett Taylor (Army, SR, D, H.B. Plant High School, Tampa)

Max Gomez (Boston University, FR, GK, Christopher Columbus, Miami)

Lewis Langford (Colgate, SR, M, Maclay School, Tallahassee)

Brad Baker (Holy Cross, SR, M,Jesuit, Tampa)

Braedon Rupp (Lafayette, JR, D, Oxbridge Academy of The Palm Beaches, West Palm Beach)

Freddie Amato (Lehigh, FR, M, Ponte Vedra, Ponte Vedra)

Michael Lobosco (Navy, FR, FO, The Benjamin School, Stuart)

Southern

Dylan Frankhouser (Air Force, SO, FO/M, Jupiter, Jupiter)

Griffin Bowie (Bellarmine, SR, M, The Benjamin School, Palm Beach)

Jaxson Lamb (High Point, JR, M, Oak Hill School, Gainesville)

Michael Dean (Jacksonville, R-JR, A, Jupiter, Jupiter)

Sam Chase (Jacksonville, FR, A, Maclay School, Tallahassee)

Matt Pounder (Jacksonville, FR, LSM,  Nease, St. Augustine)

Keegan Pearl (Jacksonville/Furman, SR, A, St. Paul’s, Jacksonville)

Tyler Benedetto (Jacksonville, FR, FO, Jupiter, Jupiter)

Clay Welch (Mercer, JR, M, Ponte Vedra, Ponte Vedra)

Parker Junod (Mercer, SO, M, Winter Park, Orlando)

Carl Klepper (Mercer, SO, Lawrenceville School, Boca Raton)

Glen Mandel (Mercer, FR, G, Creekside, Ponte Vedra)

Ryan Katchen (Mercer, SO, M, Cardinal Mooney, Bradenton)

Dionee Cortes (Mercer, FR, D, Lake Minneola, Clermont)

Connor Purcell (Mercer, SO, D, Paul J. Hagerty, Oviedo)

Matthew Winegardner (Mercer, FR, A/M, Maclay School, Tallahassee)

Kyle Cox (Mercer, SO, A, Oak Hall School, Gainesville)

Colin Hayek (Mercer, SR, D, Oxbridge Academy, Jupiter)

Ashton Wood (Mercer, JR, FO, Allen D. Nease, Saint Augustine)

Danny Walsh (Mercer, JR, D, Saint Edwards, Vero Beach)

Jackson Kennedy (Mercer, JR, D, Saint Andrew’s, Boca Raton)

Ryan Jackson (Mercer, FR, D, Oak Hall, Gainesville)

Drew Mavis (Mercer, SO, D, H.B. Plant, Tampa)

Jack Burke (VMI, JR, M, Ponte Vedra, Ponte Vedra)

Independent

Brandon Ruditz (Cleveland State, R-SR, D, Boca Raton Community, Boca Raton)

Jason Sullivan (Cleveland State, SR, A, Dr. Phillips, Orlando)

MJ McMahon (Utah, FR, A, Cardinal Mooney, Sarasota)

Davis Smith (Utah, FR, D, Ponte Vedra High School, Saint Augustine)

Jared Bernhardt Maryland Lacrosse

Lake Brantley High School’s Jared Bernhardt. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Jared Bernhardt Maryland Lacrosse

Maryland All-American Jared Bernhardt of Lake Brantley squares off against a Notre Dame defender. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Eric Applegate Jacksonville Lacrosse

Ponte Vedra Beach’s Eric Applegate, Jacksonville ’19, moves in against a Michigan Defender. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Michael Nathan North Carolina Lacrosse

Michael Nathan, North Carolina ’19, from Barron Collier and Naples. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Alex Zachman)

Maryland’s Jared Bernhardt, from Longwood, changes direction against Drew Schantz of Notre Dame. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Anthony Courcelle Marquette Lacrosse

Marquette’s Anthony Courcelle, of Cypress High School and Sunrise, defending against Ohio State’s Jack Myers. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Tom Marvin/Alliance Photo Studio)

George Prince Dartmouth Lacrosse

IMG Academy’s George Prince, of Bradenton, drives for the goal for Dartmouth against Yale.

Christian Cropp Yale Lacrosse

Yale’s Christian Cropp, of The Benjamin School and Jupiter, in action against Dartmouth.

Jared Bernhardt Maryland Lacrosse

Shot by Maryland’s Jared Bernhardt, of Lake Brantley, just clears the stick of Notre Dame goalie Matt Schmidt, en route to the goal. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Eric Applegate Jacksonville Lacrosse

Eric Applegate of Ponte Vedra Beach, Jacksonville ’19, takes a questionable check vs. Marquette. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Hayden La Vangie Jacksonville Lacrosse

Fleming Island’s Hayden La Vangie in action for Jacksonville. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Jason Sullivan Cleveland State Lacrosse

Mercer defenders converge on Cleveland State’s Jason Sullivan (Dr. Phillips High School, Orlando). (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Eric Applegate Jacksonville Lacrosse

Jacksonville’s Eric Applegate eludes a Richmond defender. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Connor Purcell Mercer Lacrosse

Hagerty High School’s Connor Purcell of Mercer defends against Air Force’s Trey Lervick of Minnesota. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Jared Bernhardt Maryland Lacrosse

Lake Brantley High School’s Jared Bernhardt of Maryland. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Eric Applegate Jacksonville Lacrosse

Eric Applegate, Jacksonville ’19, of Ponte Vedra Beach. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Brandon Ruditz Cleveland State Lacrosse

Brandon Ruditz from Boca Raton Community (in green and white) in action for Cleveland State. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

George Prince Dartmouth Lacrosse

Dartmouth’s George Prince, out of IMG Academy and Bradenton.

Anthony Courcelle Marquette Lacrosse

Sunrise’s Anthony Courcelle. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Tom Marvin/Alliance Photo Studio)

Jason Sullivan Cleveland State Lacrosse

Jason Sullivan (#23) of Cleveland State and Orlando. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Alex Semler Vermont Lacrosse

West Palm Beach’s Alex Semler. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Kevin Labeck)

Some Past Florida Division 1 College Lacrosse Players

Eric Applegate Jacksonville Lacrosse

Eric Applegate of Ponte Vedra Beach in action for Jacksonville against Richmond. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Matt Bond (Johns Hopkins ’95, A, Pine Crest, Ft. Lauderdale)

Rob Brawner (Princeton ’96, D, Coral Gables, Miami)

Eric Peterson (Navy ’98, G, St. Andrew’s, Ocean Ridge)

Kiely Wilson (North Carolina ’99, A, St. Andrew’s, Gulf Stream)

Matt Murray (Navy ’00, D, Pine Crest School, Lighthouse)

Barry Ryder (Dartmouth ’01, D, Taft (CT), Miami)

Preston Dickerson (Ohio State ’02, D, Palmer Trinity, Coral Gables)

Patrick Moylan (Yale ’03, M, St. Andrew’s, Boca Raton)

Benji Hufty-Griswold (Princeton ’03, D, Lawrenceville (NJ), Palm Beach)

Otto Foerster (Hobart ’06, Hyde School, Miami)

David Schecter (Yale ’06, M, Pine Crest, Sea Ranch Lakes)

Alex Morse (Army ’08, A, Flagler Palm Coast, Flagler Beach)

Gavin Jenkinson (Syracuse ’10, M, St. Edward’s)

James Goldberg (Duke ’10, M, Gulliver Prep)

Joe McAuliffe (Navy ’10, M, St. Edward’s)

Bobby Stockton (UMBC /Jacksonville ’11, M, Nease)

Wyatt Melzer (Virginia ’12, D, St. Andrew’s)

Jake Bernhardt (Maryland ’12, M, Lake Brantley)

Jason Coppersmith (Colgate ’12, D, St. Andrew’s)

Lee Coppersmith (Johns Hopkins ’13, M, St. Andrew’s)

Matt Leighty (Johns Hopkins ’13, D, Nease)

Jesse Bernhardt (Maryland ’13, D, Lake Brantley)

Shane McHugh (Brown ’13, M, St. Andrew’s)

Ben Young (Albany ’13, A, St. Thomas Aquinas)

Matt Bellando (Stony Brook ’14, A, St. Andrew’s)

Tyler Knight (UMASS ’14, M, St, Andrew’s)

Michael Shepardson (Notre Dame ’14, D, St. Andrew’s)

Brian Rotatori (Penn ’14, M, Lake Highland Prep)

Garrett Manno (Maryland ’15, M, Winter Park)

Chris Selva (Hofstra ’15, G, St. Thomas Aquinas)

Mike Power (Penn ’15, M, Ponte Vedra)

Will Rotatori (Princeton ’15, M, Lake Highland Prep)

Eric Cantor (Albany ’15, D, St. Andrew’s)

Jordan Friedman (Colgate ’16, D, St. Andrew’s)

Eric Applegate Jacksonville Lacrosse

Eric Applegate, Jacksonville ’19. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Macelo Murillo)

Evan Wesselman (Fairfield ’16, D, The Benjamin School)

Jacob Rooney (Hofstra ’16, A/M, Timber Creek)

Jared Hebert (Bryant ’16, D, Jupiter Senior)

Evan Wesselman (Fairfield ’16, D, The Benjamin School)

Steele Stockstill (Hofstra ’16, M, Jupiter Christian)

Jacob Rooney (Hofstra ’16, A/M, Timber Creek)

Marcus Dunlap (Bucknell ’16, FO, Ponte Vedra)

Conor Peaks (Delaware ’16, G, Ponte Vedra, Ponte Vedra)

Jared Herbert (Bryant ’16, LSM, Jupiter Senior)

Sam Talkow (Boston University ’17, FO, Pine Crest, Delray Beach)

Trip Transou (Duke ’17, M, The Maclay School)

Grant Mahler (Cornell ’17, M. St. Andrew’s)

Michael Diener (Hofstra ’17, D, Pine Crest School)

Devon Lewis (Georgetown ’17, M, Lake Highland Prep)

Charlie Nicklaus (Rutgers ’17,M/D, The Benjamin School)

Sergio Salcido (Syracuse ’17, M, Winter Park)

Calder Alfano (Duke ’17, D, Boca Raton Community)

Max Parker (Syracuse ’18, M, Lake Highland Prep)

Terrel Sands (High Point ’18, D, Saint Edwards, Sebastian)

Dakota Dunmire (Monmouth ’18, M, Oviedo High School, Winter Springs)

Kevin Koss (Johns Hopkins ’18, M, St. Thomas Aquinas)

Mike Adler (Maryland ’18, D, St. Andrew’s)

Timmy Gehlbach (UNC ’18, M, Lake Brantley, Altamonte Springs)

Jerry O’Connor (Yale ’18, D, The Benjamin School)

Braylon Sampson (Bryant ’18, D, Jupiter)

Adam Sawicki (Lehigh ’18, G, Lake Highland Prep)

Hiram Carter (Navy ’18, D, Lake Brantley High School, Apopka)

Connor Alexander (Duke ’19,  D, Jupiter High School, Jupiter)

Teddy Transou (Duke ’19, M, The Maclay School, Tallahassee)

Michael Nathan (UNC ‘19, D, Barron Collier High School/Colby, Naples)

Alexander Tumminello (Lehigh ‘19, M, St. Thomas Aquinas/Maryland, Fort Lauderdale)

Logan Taucher (Air Force ’19, M, Ponte Vedra High School, Ponte Vedra)

Anthony Teixeira (Cornell ‘19, A,TheBolles School, Jacksonville, Florida)

Dan Beiline (Binghampton ‘19, D, IMG, Sunny Isles)

Griff Caligiuri (High Point ‘19, D, Lake Highland Prep, Winter Park)

Eric Applegate (Jacksonville ‘19, A, Ponte Vedra High School, Ponte Vedra Beach)

Zach Crotty (Jacksonville ‘19, A/M, Jupiter, Jupiter)

Parker Giarratana (Manhattan ’19 ,A, Boca Raton Community, Delray)

Julian Edwards (Hampton ‘19, M, The First Academy, Orlando)

Stephen Chase (Notre Dame ’20, A, Maclay School, Tallahassee)

John Harding (Long Island University ’20, D, Ponte Vedra, Saint John’s)

Peter Cox (Army ’20, M, Jupiter High School, Jupiter)

Miles Silva (Army ’20, A, Ponte Vedra High School/MAPS, Ponte Vedra)

Daniel Pagano (Air Force ’20, LSM, William T. Dwyer, Jupiter)

Chandler Coons (Air Force ’20, D, Buchholz High, Gainesville)

Hayden La Vangie (Jacksonville ’20, M, Fleming Island, Fleming Island)