Want to See More Photos?

Check Out Our State Pages for Photo Galleries & Player Lists

Division 1 College Lacrosse Players from Illinois: 2021 & Past

Please also See Related Posts:

Illinois’s 7 Greatest D1 College Lacrosse Players

“Michigan’s 12 Greatest D1 College Lacrosse Players”

“Ohio’s 17 All-Time Best D1 College Lacrosse Players”

“Minnesota’s 7 All-Time Best Lacrosse Players”

Tayo Olodunmoye Bellarmine Lacrosse 2021

Tayo Oladunmoye,of Gresyslake works against Jeremy Winston of Jacksonville for Bellarmine in a 2021 game. The freshman midfielder’s brother, Dami, is a defensive middie at Syracuse. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

2021 Division 1 College Lacrosse Players from Illinois

ACC

Tyler Seminetta (UNC, Grad., D, New Trier, Kenilworth)

Kyle Hyland (Notre Dame, SR, M, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale)

Will Yorke (Notre Dame/Bucknell, Grad., A, St. Ignatius Prep/Hotchkiss (CT), Chicago)

Dami Oladunmoye (Syracuse, RS-SO, SSDM, Grayslake North, Grayslake)

Big East

Jake Stegman (Marquette, RS-FR, A, Naperville Central, Naperville)

Jack Nolan (Marquette, FR, M, St. Rita, Chicago)

Matt Murakami (Providence/UMASS, Lowell, JR, G, Procter Academy, Long Grove)

Big Ten

Kelan Duff (Maryland, SO, D, Culver Academy (IN), Chicago)

Alec Van de Bovenkamp (Ohio State/Furman, SR, G, Culver Military, Hinsdale)

Tommy Coyne (Rutgers, SR, A, Naperville Central High School, Naperville)

CAA

Jake DeMare (Delaware, SO, M, Culver Military Academy, Naperville)

Nate Carlton (Fairfield, JR, D, New Trier, Wilmette)

Cody Cornier (Hofstra, FR, LSM/D, Mundelein, Mundelein)

Cam Roth (UMASS, SO, D, Culver Military Academy (IN), Naperville)

MAAC

Isaiah Ricketts (Canisius, JR ,M, Evanston Township, Evanston)

Quinn Farragher (Canisius, JR, M, Evanston, Evanston)

Antanas Mikuzis (Canisius, FR, A, Nazareth Academy, Western Springs)

Cai Hadaway (Detroit Mercy,  JR, M, Lake Zurich, Lake Zurich)

Spencer Moore (Manhattan, D, FR, Naperville Central, Naperville)

Jimmy Watson (Monmouth, SR, M, Benet Academy, Naperville)

Matt Edell (Siena, FR, M, Culver (IN), West Chicago)

Gionvanni Armocida (Wagner, FR, D, St. Valor, Barrington)

NEC

Timmy Hackett (Bryant, FR, M, Loyola Academy, Winnetka)

Sam Walsh (Merrimack, SO, D, York Community, Chicago)

Patriot

Ethan Barangan (Army, JR, FO, Culver Academy, Plainfield)

Charlie Heinz (Boston University, SO, D, Lyons Township, Western Springs)

Jack Cain (Colgate, SO, D, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale)

Connor Freeman (Lafayette, FR, M, Saint Viator, Lakewood)

Jacob Freeman (Lafayette, FR, M, Saint Viator, Lakewood)

Najee Taylor (Loyola, SO, Loyola Academy, Des Plaines)

Southern

Braden Gaab (Air Force, FR, FO/M, O’Fallon Township, O’Fallon)

Jack Cunningham (Bellarmine, FR, M, St. Charles North, St. Charles)

Tayo Oladunmoye (Bellarmine, FR, M, Greyslake North, Greyslake)

Tyler Baird (High Point), SO, M/D, New Trier High School, Glencoe)

Kaden Keller (High Point, FR, M, Loyola Academy, Kildeer)

Jack Meagher (High Point, SO, M, Lyons Township, La Grange)

Jacob Griffin (Richmond, JR, M, Evanston, Skokie)

 

Marquette University Lacrosse Player Nick Singleton from Wheaton, Illinois

Under Armour Lacrosse All-Americans from Illinois

Alec Van de Bovenkamp Furman Lacrosse

Furman goalie Alex Van de Bovenkamp, of Hinsdale and Culver Military Academy blocks a shot vs. Penn State. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Bob Mulholland/OCR Photography)

Sam Selati Yale Lacrosse

Yale’s Sam Selati, from New Trier and Winnetka.

Will O'Grady Furman Lacrosse

Benet Academy’s Will O’Grady of Furman. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Bob Mulholland/OCR Photography)

Alec Van de Bovenkamp Furman Lacrosse

Alec Van de Bovenkamp of Hinsdale in goal for Furman. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Bob Mulholland/OCR Photography)

Nick Singleton Marquette Lacrosse

Wheaton North’s Nick Singleton in action for Marquette against Ohio State. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Tom Marvin/Alliance Photo Studio)

Sam Selati Yale Lacrosse

Yale’s Sam Selati in action for Yale against Dartmouth.

Sam Selati Yale Lacrosse

New Trier’s and Winnetka’s Sam Selati shoots for Yale vs. Dartmouth.

Alex Van de Bovenkamp Furman Lacrosse

Furman goalie Alex Van de Bovenkamp of Hinsdale against Penn State. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Bob Mulholland/OCR Photography)

Nick Singleton Marquette Lacrosse

Nick Singleton of Wheaton. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Will O'Grady Furman Lacrosse

Furman’s, Will O’Grady, from Glen Ellyn, defending against Utah. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Bob Mulholland/OCR Photography)

Sam Selati Yale Lacrosse

New Trier’s Sam Selati.

Some Past College Division 1 College Lacrosse Players from Illinois

Pete Johnson (Butler ’97, M, New Trier)

Todd Rassas (Notre Dame ’98, D, Loyola Academy, Northfield)

Anderson Bell (Georgetown ’99, D, Winnetka)

Michael Keating (Duke ’00, D, Deerfield (MA), Chicago)

Mike Schmitz (Duke ’00, M, Chicago)

Keat Crown (Duke ’00, M, New Trier, Winnetaka)

John Collins (Syracuse ’02, M, Lake Forest, Lake Forest)

Greg Duke (Syracuse ’02, D, Lake Forest, Lake Forest)

Paul Hutchen (UMASS ’02, M, Lake Forest/Salisbury, Lake Forest)

Tom Ethington (Denver ’02, D, Glenbrook South High School, Glenbrook)

Mike Kenlay (Denver ’03, A/M, New Trier, Wilmette)

Michael Egan (Cornell ’03, A, Winnetka)

Matt Robbins (Cornell ’05, D/M, Loyola, Evanston)

Peter Frantz (Ohio State ’05, D, Loyola, Glenview)

Greer Hanlon (Denver ’05, M, Libertyville High School, Libertyville)

Erik Swanson (Denver ’05, D, Glenbrook South High School, Glenview)

Tim Duffy (Ohio State ’06, M, Oak Park, Oak Park)

Brian Yontz (Ohio State ’06, D, Upper Arlington, Columbus)

Steven Brooks (Syracuse ’08, M, Libertyville High School/Bridgton Academy, Libertyville)

Danny Nathan (Cornell ’08, DM, Highland Park High School, Highland Park)

Matt Kelly (Virginia ’09, D, New Trier)

Chris Chandler (Princeton ’10, M, New Trier)

Beau Issleib (Drexel ’10, D, Hinsdale Central)

Dan Mortell  (Notre Dame ’10, D, Loyola)

Jason Duboe (Harvard ’10, M, Adlai Stevenson)

Dan Schmidt (Notre Dame ’11, D, Fremd)

Jarrid Puzes (Virginia ’12, D, Stevenson)

Matt Barry (Denver, Marquette ’14, M, Saint Viator)

Kevin Epp (Army ’14, D, Nequa Valley)

Joe Calvello (UMASS ’14, M, Naperville North)

Dominic Imbordino (Ohio State ’14, D, St. Charles North)

Lance Yapor (Hofstra ’14, A, Glenbrook/Salisbury-CT)

Ben Dvorak (Marquette ’14, St. Charles)

Matt Harris (Syracuse ’14, D, Adlai E. Stevenson)

Max Huber (Albany/Providence ’15, G, Adlai E. Stevenson, Long Grove)

Evan Mulchrone (Ohio State ’15, D, St. Ignatius)

Jacob Kazar (Air Force ’15, D, Wheaton Warrensville South)

Mick Parks (Virgnia ’15, M, New Trier)

Jack Connelly (Providence, Johns Hopkins ’16, G, New Trier)

AJ Fish (Virginia ’17, A, Greylakes North)

Tyler Schmarak (Colgate ’17, M, New Trier)

Charlie Schatz (UMASS ’17, M, Loyola Academy)

Will Mann (Loyola ’18, A, Benet Academy)

Cole Blazer (Marquette ’18, G, Libertyville)

Lukas Munoz (Bucknell ’18, D, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest)

David Glynn (Quinnipiac ‘18, M, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest)

Conor Okmin (Boston University ’18, M, Stevenson)

Cole Blazer (Marquette ’18, Libertyville)

Joe Kazar (Bucknell ’18, M, Wheaton-Warrenville South, Wheaton)

Matt Neufeldt (Maryland/Denver ‘19, LSM, Culver Academy, Naperville)

Wesley Janeck (Maryland ’19, M, Lake Forest, Lake Forest)

Jack Hill (Quinnipiac ’19, LSM, New Trier, Wilmette)

Jack Lydon (Lafayette ’19, D, Evanston, Evanston Township)

Johnathan Anastos (Lafayette ‘19, G, New Trier, Winnetka)

Adam Chodos (Vermont ’19, M/FO, New Trier/Berkshire, New Trier)

Conor Walters (Lafayette ’19, A, Lake Forest, Lake Forest)

Nick Singleton (Marquette ‘19, LSM/D, Wheaton North, Wheaton)

Harry Bogle (Michigan ’20, M, Culver Military Academy (IN), Chicago)

Sam Selati (Yale ’20, M, New Trier, Winnetka)

Jack Buckley (Siena ’20,, M, York Community, Elmhurst)