Division 1 College Lacrosse Players from Michigan: 2021

Please also See Related Posts:

“Michigan’s 12 Greatest D1 College Lacrosse Players”

“Ohio’s 17 All-Time Best D1 College Lacrosse Players”

“Illinois’s 7 Greatest D1 College Lacrosse Players”

“Minnesota’s 7 All-Time Best Lacrosse Players”

James Donaldson Georgetown Lacrosse 2021

Brother Rice’s James Donaldson appearing in Georgetown’s 2021 opener, a 16-1 victory over Villanova. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Mike Kruce/Mike Kruce Photography)

Jacob Sposita Colgate Lacrosse 2021

Detroit Catholic’s Jacob Sposita moves upfield for Colgate against Bucknell in a 2021 game. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by David Miller/David Miller Photography)

Under Armour Lacrosse All-Americans from Michigan

2021 Division 1 College Lacrosse Players from Michigan

ACC

Jack Conroy (Notre Dame, FR, M, Detroit Jesuit, Birmingham)

Carson Cochran (Notre Dame, SR, LSM, Brother Rice, Bloomfield Hills)

America East

Elijah Gash (Albany, JR, D, Bay Port, South Lyon)

Dylan Braddock (Binghamton, SO, M, Brother Rice, Oxford)

Hunter Braun (UMASS, Lowell, JR, G, Detroit Central Catholic, Hartland)

Nick Harvath (UMASS, Lowell, SO, M, South Lyon East, Whitmore Lake)

Kyle Love (UMASS, Lowell, SO, LSM/D, Detroit Catholic Central, Farmington Hills)

Max Christides (UMASS, Lowell, SO, G, Cranbrook, Bloomfield Hills)

Jake Lining (UMASS, Lowell, SR, A/M, Troy Athens, Rochester)

Ethan Zupko (UMASS, Lowell, FR,D, Detroit Catholic Central, Livonia)

Gavin McGuckin (UMASS, Lowell, FR, LSM/D, Northfield Mt. Hermon (MA), Ann Arbor)

Griffin Fenech (Vermont, FR, M, Williamstown, Okemos)

Brother Rice's Morgan Macko Marquette Lacrosse 2021

Brother Rice’s Morgan Macko, a graduate transfer from Bellarmine, in action for Marquette in April, 2021. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerican by Mike Kruce/Mike Kruce Photography)

Big East

Alec Stathakis (Denver, SO, FO, Culver Military Academy (Indiana), Northville)

James Donaldson (Georgetown, SO, D, Brother Rice, Franklin)

Jack Kelly (Georgetown, SR, M, Brother Rice, Bloomfield Hills)

Peter Thompson (Georgetown, JR, M, Detroit Catholic Central, Ann Arbor)

Morgan Macko (Marquette/Bellarmine, Grad., A, Brother Rice, Orchard Lake)

Patrick English (Marquette, RS-FR, M, Forest Hills Central, Grand Rapids)

Noah Verlinde (Marquette, RS-FR, D, Spring Lake, Spring Lake)

Sean Richard (Marquette, RS-FR, G, University of Detroit Jesuit, Northville)

Big Ten

Bryce Clay (Michigan, JR, A, Forest Hills Central, Grand Rapids)

Brandon Murphy (Michigan, FR, FO, Brother Rice, Bloomfield Hills)

Nick Schanhals (Michigan, Grad., G, North Muskegon, North Muskegon)

Mike Cosgrove (Michigan, SO, M, Brother Rice, Bloomfield Hills)

Ben Keller (Michigan, SR, East Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids)

Sam Faber (Ohio State, SO, FO, Haslett, Haslett)

Dan Reaume (Penn State, RS-JR, M, Brother Rice, Beverly Hills)

Connor Baratta (Rutgers, FR, FO, Detroit Catholic Central, Novi)

Brennan Kamish (Rutgers/Detroit Mercy, SR, M, Detroit Catholic , Wixom)

CAA

Ryan Genord (Drexel, JR, M, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Grand Blanc)

Reece Potter (Towson, SO, A, Heartland, Brighton)

MAAC

Otto Bergman (Canisius, SO, G, Chagrin Falls, Detroit)

Ryan Birney (Detroit Mercy, SO, M, Catholic Central, Plymouth)

Ivan Progar (Detroit Mercy, SO, M, Brighton, Brighton)

Justin Petouhoff (Detroit Mercy, SO, LSM, Catholic Central, Livonia)

Alex Jarzembowski (Detroit Mercy, Grad., M, Catholic Central, Linovia)

Keegan Stenstrom (Detroit Mercy, JR, A, Grand Rapids Christian, Grand Rapids)

Landon Case (Detroit Mercy, JR, M, Traverse City Central,Traverse City)

Kelson Connors (Detroit Mercy, JR,  D, Powers Catholic, Fenton)

Max Payton (Detroit Mercy, JR, A, Grosse Pointe North, Grosse Pointe Woods)

Cam Kostus (Detroit Mercy, JR, M, Rockford, Rockford)

Ryan Lamb (Detroit Mercy, SO, A, Lakeview, Battle Creek)

Logan Shamblin (Detroit Mercy, SR, G, Washington TWP, Troy)

Tyler Hart (Detroit Mercy, JR, G, Brighton (Lourdes), Brighton)

Jacob Prinz (Detroit Mercy, SR, M, Forest Hills Central, Ada)

Kyle Loken (Detroit Mercy, SO, M, Lake Orion, Lake Orion)

Paul Manuszak (Detroit Mercy, SR, LSM, De La Salle, Sterling Heights)

Sam McClain (Detroit Mercy, Grad., D, Orchard Lake St Mary’s, Ann Arbor)

Cam Case (Detroit Mercy, JR, M, Traverse City Central, Traverse City)

Zach Kennedy (Detroit Mercy, JR, D, Detroit Jesuit, Rochester Hills)

Owen Bruinius (Detroit Mercy, SO, D, Forest Hills Northern, Grand Rapids)

Mitch Durst (Detroit Mercy, JR, A/M, Delano, Delano)

Jackob Hemme (Detroit Mercy, FR, G, Catholic Central, Livonia)

Harrison Albano (Detroit Mercy, Fr, A, Plymouth, Plymouth)

Luke Majick (Detroit Merc/Furman, So, M, Forest Hills Central, Grand Rapids)

Scott Shepard (Detroit Mercy, Grad., Bloomfield Hills, Bloomfield Hills)

Cole Gellatly (Detroit Mercy, FR, A, Brother Rice, Bloomfield Hills)

Nicholas Lamb (Detroit Mercy, FR, Seeholm, Troy)

Robert Pousak (Manhattan, FR, D, Detroit Country Day/Hill Academy, Northville)

Jack Lockwood (Marist, FR, D, Brother Rice, Bloomfield Hills)

NEC

Jack Aigner (Bryant, R-SO, M, Brighton, Brighton)

Will Ronan (Bryant, FR, M. Rochester Adams, Rochester Hills)

Kyle Heeren (Merrimack, JR, D, Rockford, Rockford)

James Scane (Robert Morris, Grad., M, Brother Rice, Clarkston)

Brendan Higgins (Wagner, SO, D, Brother Rice, Troy)

Bruce Boisclair (Wagner, SO, Lakeview, Battle Creek)

Patriot

Jacob Sposita (Colgate, FR, M, Detroit Catholic Central, Milford)

Joey Kamish (Loyola, SO, A, Detroit Central Catholic)

Southern

Ian Rodriguez (Air Force, SO, M, Rockford, Rockford)

Ethan Pattinson (Bellarmine, JR, M, Detroit Catholic Central, Highland)

Jackson Clay (High Point, FR, A, Forest Hills Central, Ada)

Matt O’Connor (Mercer, SO, M, Harper Creek, Battle Creek)

Independents

Nick Polydoras (Cleveland State, JR, M, Canton, Canton)

Evan Moskwa (Cleveland State, FR, FO, Reeths-Puffer, Muskegon)

Michael Mihalic (Cleveland State, FR, M, Salem, Canton)

Jordan Hyde (Utah, FR, A, Brother Rice, Bloomfield Hills)

Bryce Clay Michigan Lacrosse

Michigan attackman Bryce Clay of Grand Rapids and Forest Hills Central. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Dan Reaume Penn State Lacrosse

Brother Rice’s Dan Reaume of Penn State. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Bob Mulholland/OCR Photography)

Brian Cosgrove Rutgers Lacrosse

Brian Cosgrove of Bloomfield Hills and Brother Rice in action for Fairfield against Rutgers.

Paul Manuszak Detroit Mercy Lacrosse

Detroit Mercy’s Paul Manuszak from Sterling Heights. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Cam Kostus Detroit Mercy Lacrosse

Rockford’s Cam Kostus (in red) in action for Detroit Mercy vs. Notre Dame. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Morgan Macko Bellarmine Lacrosse

Bellarmine’s Morgan Macko (#11), of Brother Rice and Orchard Lake, looks to pass vs. Mercer. Macko entered the NCAA Transfer Portal in late May, 2020. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Brennan Kamish Rutgers Lacrosse

Detroit Catholic’s Brennan Kamish (#44) in action for Rutgers vs. Fairfield.

Brian Cosgrove Fairfield Lacrosse

Brother Rice’s Brian Cosgrove.

Paul Manuszak Detroit Mercy Lacrosse

Detroit Mercy’s Paul Manuszak, from De La Salle. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Morgan Macko Bellarmine Lacrosse

Brother Rice’s Morgan Macko (#11) celebrates a goal with Bellarmine teammates. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Brian Cosgrove Fairfield Lacrosse

Brian Cosgrove of Brother Rice and Bloomfield Hills challenges Rutgers’s Casey Rose, from Salt Lake City, Utah)

Luke Cappetto High Point Lacrosse

Brother Rice’s Luke Cappetto of High Point. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Alex Zachman)

Bo Pickens Detroit Mercy Lacrosse

Brother Rice’s Bo Pickens of West Bloomfield on defense against Notre Dame’s Kevin Lynch for Detroit Mercy. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Cam Kostus Detroit Mercy Lacrosse

Detroit Mercy’s Cam Kostus of Rockford. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Logan Shamblin Detroit Mercy Lacrosse

Troy’s Logan Shamblin in goal for Detroit Mercy vs. Notre Dame. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Paul Manuszak Detroit Mercy Lacrosse

Detroit Mercy LSM Paul Manuszak, from De La Salle and Sterling Heights, defending against Notre Dame. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Morgan Macko Bellarmine Lacrosse

Bellarmine’s Morgan Macko, from Orchard Lake and Brother Rice. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Ethan Pattinson Bellarmine Lacrosse

Detroit Central Catholic’s Ethan Pattinson faces off for Bellarmine. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Morgan Macko Bellarmine Lacrosse

Bellarmine’s Morgan Macko, out of Brother Rice and Orchard Lake, works against a Mercer defender. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Some Past Michigan D-1 College Lacrosse Players from Michigan

Bob Pelton Marquette Lacrosse

2019 Marquette grad Bob Pelton (in blue) from Forest Hills Northern and Grand Rapids. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Bob Woodruff (Colgate ’83, A, Cranbrook)

Bill Aliber (Brown ’83, D, Detroit Country Day)

Tom Barnds (Princeton ’90, D, Brother Rice)

Pat Leahy (Cornell ’91, D, Detroit Country Day)

Nick Shevillo (Johns Hopkins ’92, D, Brother Rice)

Dave Morrow (Princeton ’93, D, Brother Rice)

Evan Lavery (Brown ’96, D, Cranbrook, Birmingham)

Greg Tanis (Johns Hopkins ’96, D, East Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids)

Doug Jolly (Michigan State ’96, A, De La Salle)

Cy Fassihi (Johns Hopkins ’97, Detroit Country Day, Bloomfield Hills)

Matt Tucker (Princeton ’98 M, Detroit Country Day, Birmingham)

Brad Espy (Penn State ’98, D, University Liggett, Detroit)

Jake Kenney (Princeton ’00, A/M, Royal Oak)

Mike Hicks (UMBC ’00, DM, Novi, Novi)

Brad Muston (VMI ’01, A, Novi, Novi)

Alex Garn (Army ’01, M, Detroit Country Day/USMAPS, Milford)

Jeff Sonke (UNC ’01, A, Seaholm)

Stuart Schwartz (Duke ’01, D, Kimball Union (NH), Bloomfield Hills)

Derek Kenney (Virginia ’02, G)

Josh Takersley (Towson ’02, M, Novi, Novi)

Mike Petrucci (Denver ’03, M, De La Salle, Roseville)

Eric Tessier (Denver ’03, M, Detroit Catholic, Farmington Hills)

Bob Pelton Marquette Lacrosse

Forest Hills Northern’s Bob Pelton, Marquette ’19. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Pat Muston (UMBC ’04, M, Novi, Novi)

Lee Skandalaris (Duke ’04, M, Detroit Country Day, Bloomfield Hills)

Matt Mueller (Duke ’05, A, Brother Rice, Birmingham)

John Halip (Loyola ’05, M, Brother Rice, Bloomfield Hills)

Nathan Kenney (Syracuse ’06, M, Royal Oak, Detroit Country Day)

Andrew McCuiston (Denver ’06, D,  Seaholm High School, Birmingham)

Pat Stansik (Bucknell ’07, LSM, Ann Arbor Pioneer)

Garrett Hohendorf (Villanova ’07, M, Cranbrook-Kingswood, Birmingham)

Ross Zimmerman (Notre Dame ’08, D, Brother Rice, Utica)

Andrew Supiano (Army ’08, M, Ann Arbor Huron, Ann Arbor)

Charlie Billingsley (Ohio State ’08, D, Seaholm, Birmingham)

Adam Kenney (Penn State ’08, A, Detroit Country Day, Royal Oak)

Ryan McAleenan (Penn State ’09, M, Grand Rapids East, Grand Rapids)

Lincoln Cavlieri, Syracuse ’10, M, Detroit Country Day

Brendan Conlin (Syracuse ’10, D, Birmingham Seaholm, Bloomfield)

Christian Hain (UMASS ’10, M, Brother Rice)

Tyler Oates (Army ’10, A, East Grand Rapids)

Al Cavalieri (Syracuse ’10, G, Detroit Country Day)

Charley Henneghan (Penn State ’10, Brother Rice)

T.J. Murphy (Syracuse ’11, M, Birmingham Seaholm)?

Tim Palmer (Princeton ’11, M, Birmingham)

Stu Shannon (Georgetown ’11, M, Detroit Country Day)

Jake Marmul (Notre Dame ’11, FO, Detroit Central Catholic)

Joey Fontanesi (Maryland ’12, M, Brother Rice)

Andrew Cote (Johns Hopkins ’12, M, Brother Rice)

Joe Payne (Villanova ’12, M, Brother Rice)

Graham Adams (Stony Brook ’12, A, Brother Rice)—now coaching at D Mercy?

Nick Dolik (Penn State ’13, A, Brother Rice)

Danny Henneghan (Penn State ’13, Brother Rice)

Michael Hamilton (Hofstra ’13, M, Brother Rice)

Bryan Walker (Yale ’13, M, Brother Rice)

Nick Diegel (Ohio State ’14, M, Central Michigan/Northville)

Grant Fisher (Georgetown ’14, M, Brother Rice)

Tommy McKee (Air Force ’14, A, Holt)

Bennett Packer (Delaware ’16,  M, Brother Rice)

Henry Nelson (Marquette ’16, A, Brother Rice)

Sergio Perkovic (Michigan ’17, M, Brother Rice)

J.P. Forrester (Richmond ’17,A, Brother Rice)

John Lazarsfeld (Yale ’17, M, Greenhills School)

Matthew Giampetroni (Duke ’18, M, Cranbrook)

Jason Alessi (Yale ‘18, M, Brother Rice, Bloomfield Hills)

Joshua Keller (Providence ‘18, M, The Kent School/Grand Rapids High School, Grand Rapids)

Bryan Matney (Detroit Mercy ‘18, D, Pioneer, Annardon)

Connor Maks(Detroit Mercy ’18,  M, Detroit Jesuit, Beverly Hills)

Sean Birney (Detroit Mercy ’18, M, Catholic Central, Plymouth)

Charles Hayes (Detroit Mercy ‘18, M, Eisenhower, Shelby Township)

Keith Provato (Canisius ‘18, M, Novi, Novi)

Logan Munroe (Canisius ‘18, D, Holt High School, Holt)

Bryan Gibson (Mercer ‘18, A, Lake Norman High School, Howell)

Steve Wizniuk (Canisius ‘18, FO, De La Salle, Shelby Township)

Travis Sparling (Detroit Mercy ‘18, D, Novi, Novi)

Liam Reaume (Binghamton ’18, M, Brother Rice, Beverly Hills)

Michael Langdon (Notre Dame ’19, D, Cranbrook Kingswood, Bloomfield Hills)

Grant Lardieri (UMASS, Lowell ’19, G, Forest Hills Northern, Ada)

Emmett Green (Detroit Mercy ‘19, M, Seaholm, Bloomfield Hills)

Nick Boynton (Detroit Mercy ’19,  D, Troy Athens, Troy)

Brent Lubin (Detroit Mercy ‘19, M, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s/NJIT, Commerce TWP)

Sam Horton (Detroit Mercy ‘19, D, Okemos, Mason)

Robert Carroll (Manhattan ‘19, M/F, Grosse Point South, Grosse Point)

Michael Langdon (Notre Dame ’19, D, Cranbrook Kingswood, Bloomfield Hills)

Bob Pelton (Marquette ‘19, M, Forest Hills Northern High School, Grand Rapids)

Ian Foster (Drexel ’20, FO/M, IMG Academy, East Lansing)

Brian Cosgrove (Fairfield ’20, D, Brother Rice, Bloomfield Hills)

Bo Pickens (Detroit Mercy ’20, M/F, Brother Rice,  West Bloomfield)

John Kailunas (Detroit Mercy ’20, D, Catholic Central/IMG, Grand Rapids)

Jack Harrop (Detroit Mercy ’20, D Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, Sylvan Lake)

Cooper Belanger (Colgate ’20, A, Detroit Country Day School, Bloomfield Hills)

Luke Cappetto (High Point ’20, D, Brother Rice, Troy)