Want to See More Photos?

Check Out Our State Pages for Photo Galleries & Player Lists

Division 1 College Lacrosse Players from Minnesota: 2021

University of Vermont Lacrosse's Nick Washuta from Orono, Minnesota

Under Armour Lacrosse All-Americans from Minnesota

D-1 Lacrosse Players from Minnesota by Conference

Current Division 1 College Lacrosse Players from Minnesota

Please also See Related Posts:

“Minnesota’s 7 All-Time Best Divison 1 Lacrosse Players”

“Remembering Minnesota’s First D1 Lacrosse Player”

ACC

Blake Leischow (Duke, RS-SR, M, Orono, Orono)

Jadon Kerry (Duke, JR, M, Chanhassen, Chanhassen

Turner Uppgren (Duke, GR, G, Choate Rosemary Hall (CT), Stillwater)

Colin Hagstrom (Notre Dame, FR, FO, Mahtomedi, Mahtomedi)

Quentin Matsui (Virginia, D, SO, Eden Prairie, Eden Prairie)

America East

Thomas Rodriguez Jr. (Albany, FR, FO, White Bear Lake, White Bear Lake)

Porter Awad (Vermont, JR, D, Eastview, Apple Valley)

Big East

Andrew DiFrancesco (Denver, SO, A, Minnetonka High School, Minnetonka)

Elliot Ische (Denver, FR, D, Minnetonka, Minnetonka)

Jason Hill (Denver, FR, M, Eastview High School, Apple Valley)

Seamus Foley (Georgetown, FR, D, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, Edina)

Kyle McNeill (Marquette, RS-FR, D, Eden Prairie, Eden Prairie)

Thomas Washington (Marquette, R-SO, FO, The Blake School, Minnetonka)

Chris Rolfing (Marquette, SR, G, Woodbury, Woodbury)

Luke Williams (Marquette, RS-FR, FO, IMG Academy, Mendota Heights)

Ty Thureson (Providence, FR, M, Stillwater Area, Stillwater)

John Leffler (St. John’s, JR, M, Prior Lake, Prior Lake)

Big Ten

Jackson Zaugg (Michigan, SR, D, Eden Prairie High School, Chaska)

CAA

Ronnie Gunter (Drexel, FR, M, Shakopee, Shakopee)

Dalton Seesz (Hofstra, JR, M, Wayzata, Plymouth)

Declan Flynn (Hofstra, RS-SO, D, Highland Park, St. Paul)

MAAC

Garet Long (Canisius, FR, G, Woodbury, Woodbury)

Ollie Nigh (Detroit Mercy, SR, M, Anoka, Anoka)

Peyton Bixby (Detroit Mercy, JR, G, East Ridge, Woodbury)

David Beacom (Detroit Mercy, JR, M, Kennedy, Bloomington)

James Lisignoli (Monmouth, JR, D Chanhassen, Chanhassen)

NEC

Peter Johnson (Hobart, FR, D, Edina, Edina)

Isaac Vanzomeren (Blaine High School, Blaine)

Chris Thomas (Sacred Heart, SO, FO, Wayzata, Maple Grove)

Patriot

Brent Hauk (Army, JR, D, Lakeville North, Lakeville)

Joey Stillings (Army, SO, LSM, East View/MAPS, East View)

Hayes Reding (Holy Cross, SO, D, St. Thomas Academy, St. Paul)

Matthew Brush (Holy Cross, SR, D, Minnetonka, Chanhassen)

Turner Wine (Navy, FR, D, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, Excelsior)

Southern

Cole Grindberg (Air Force, JR, A, Chanhassen, Victoria)

Ben Ward (Air Force, SR, M, Prior Lake, Prior Lake HS, USAFA Prep)

Parker Freiberg (Bellarmine, SO, M, Irondale, Brighton)

Jack Vanoverbeke (High Point, FR, A, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Paul)

Blake Evensen (Mercer, SO, A, Stillwater Area, Stillwater)

George Upgren (Richmond, SR, G, Choate Rosemary Hall (CT), Stillwater)

Independents

Quinn Lemke (Cleveland State, RS-SR, D, Mahtomedi, Stillwater)

Turner Uppren Lacrosse Minnesota

Turner Uppgren of Stillwater in goal for Duke against Jacksonville. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Bloomington's Ryan Graff Harvard Lacrosse

Bloomington’s Ryan Graff in action for Harvard against North Carolina

Logan Maccani Ohio State Lacrosse

Mounds View’s Logan Maccani, Ohio State ’19, gets off a shot against Marquette. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Tom Marvin/Alliance Photo Studio)

Thomas Washington Marquette Lacrosse

Marquette’s Thomas Washington of The Blake School and Minnetonka. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Justin Casterline)

Nick Washuta Vermont Lacrosse

Vermont All-American Nick Washuta, from The Blake School and Orono. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Kevin Labeck)

Ryan Graff Lacrosse Harvard

Ryan Graff of Bloomington. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Alex Zachman)

Luke Anderson Marquette Lacrosse

Marquette’s Luke Anderson of Lakeville keeps pace with Denver’s Danny Logan, of Upper Arlington, Ohio. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Justin Casterline)

Trey Lervick Air Force Lacrosse

Woodbury High School’s Trey Lervick (#20) of Air Force. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Luke Anderson Marquette Lacrosse

Lakeville North’s Luke Anderson of Marquette. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Cole Grindberg Air Force Lacrosse

Air Force’s Cole Grindberg, of Chanhassen High School and Victoria, winds up vs. Mercer. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Logan Maccani Ohio State Lacrosse

Logan Maccani, Ohio State ’19, from Mounds View High School and Shoreview. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Tom Marvin/Alliance Photo Studio)

Turner Uppgren Duke Lacrosse

Duke’s Turner Uppgren, from Stillwater. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Trey Lervick Air Force Lacrosse

Woodbury High School’s Trey Lervick of Air Force draws two Mercer defenders. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Roman Rohrbach Air Force Lacrosse

Lakeville North’s Roman Rohrbach. Air Force ’19. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Luke Anderson Marquette Lacrosse

Lakeville North’s Luke Anderson plays defense against Denver’s Ted Sullivan, from Tucson, Arizona. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Justin Casterline)

Nick Washuta Vermont Lacrosse

Orono’s Nick Washuta, in goal for Vermont vs. Hobart. ( Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Kevin Labeck)

Nick Washuta Vermont Lacrosse

Vermont goalie Nick Washuta of Orono flanked by Warren Jeffrey of Ontario and Liam Rischmann of Connecticut. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Kevin Labeck).

Luke Anderson Marquette Lacrosse

Lakeville North’s Luke Anderson defending against Jacksonville’s Evan Tyler. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Ryan Graff Harvard Lacrosse

Harvard’s Ryan Graff of Bloomington in action against North Carolina. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Alex Zachman)

Nick Washuta Lacrosse

Orono’s Nick Washuta gets the bead on a shot by Hobart’s Eric Holden. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Kevin Labeck)

Luke Anderson Marquette Lacrosse

Luke Anderson of Lakeville on defense against Jacksonville. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Trey Lervick Air Force Lacrosse

Woodbury’s Trey Lervick (#20 in blue) in action for Air Force against Mercer. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Trey Lervick Air Force Lacrosse

Woodbury High School’s Trey Levrick (#20) in action for Air Force vs. Mercer. (Photo by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Some Past Division 1 College Lacrosse Players from Minnesota

Shoreview’s Logan Maccani, Ohio State ’19. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Tom Marvin/Alliance Photo Studio)

Mike Goerne (Marist ’04, M, Edina, Edina)

Dan Gnazzo (Air Force ’09, LSM, Eden Prarie)

Ryan Hurley (Cornell ’10, A, Academy of Holy Angels)

Todd Baxter (Denver ’11, A, Eden Prairie)

Jack Hewitt (Stony Brook ’12, M, Eden Prairie)

Kip Dooley (Dartmouth ’12, M, The Blake School)

Jordan Selvold (Navy ’13, M, The Blake School)

Peter Johnson (Yale ’13, D, The Blake School)

Nathan Hunt (Lehigh ’13, D, The Breck School)

Rex Sanders (Johns Hopkins ’14, M, Eastview)

Patrick Korn (Colgate ’14, Minnetonka High School, Hotchkiss)

Lowell Fluke (Harvard ’14, G, The Blake School)

Sean O’Toole (Lafayette ’14, M, Benilde St. Margaret’s)

Bailey Dodds (Denver ’14, A, St. Margaret’s)

Carson Cannon (Denver ’15, D, Stillwater Area H.S—also D1 football recruit)

Parker Weinstock (Colgate ’15, M, Minnetonka High School)

Mitch Hugdahl (Georgetown ’15, M, Eden Prairie)

Jake Woodring (Denver ’17, M, Eden Prairie)

Ryan McNamara (Marquette ’17, M, Eastview)

Ben Williams (Syracuse ’17, M, Holy Cross, Syracuse ’17, St. Thomas Academy)

James Riley (Duke ’18, D, St. Thomas Academy)

Teddy Goltzman (Marquette ‘18, M, Edina High School, Edina)

Conner Yepsen (Robert Morris ’18, M, Rosemount, Rosemount)

Ronnie Spielman (Ohio State ’18, M, Eden Prairie)

Kai Storrs (Maryland, Marquette ’19, D, Salisbury School /CT. from Plymouth, MN)

Cullen Sowder (Ohio State ‘19, M, Prior Lake, Prior Lake)

Roman Rohrbach (Air Force ’19, A/M, Lakeville North, Lakeville)

Josh Radjenovich (Air Force ’18, FO, Totino-Grace, St. Paul)

Jacob Conklin (Sacred Heart ’19, D, East Ridge High School, Woodbury)

Blake Gillund (Air Force ‘19, M, Burnsville, Savage)

Jake Willson (Monmouth ’19, M, Maple Grove Senior High School, Maple Grove)

Malik Ekpenyoung (Air Force ’19, M, Thomas Jefferson)

Logan Maccani (Ohio State ’19, M,  Mounds View, Shoreview)

Gabe Anderson (BU ‘19, D, Minnetonka High School/Salisbury, Minnestrista)

Connor Dehnert (Lafayette ‘19, M, White Bear Lake, White Bear Lake)

Kevin Falteisek (NJIT ’19, D, Apple Valley High School, Burnsville)

Ryan Graff (Harvard ’20, A, Bloomington High School, Bloomington)

Nick Washuta (Vermont ’20, G, The Blake School, Orono)

Bryce Holak (UMASS, Lowell ’20, M, Duluth East, Duluth)

Cole Froemming (Marquette ’20, D, Eden Prairie, Eden Prairie)

Luke Anderson (Marquette ’20, M, Lakeville North, Lakeville)

Jared Schultz (Detroit Mercy ’20, D, Anoka,  Ramsey)

John Marple  (Colgate ’20, M, Edina High School, Edina)

Alex Johnson (Loyola ’20, LSM, Culver Military (IND) Blaine, Minnesota)

Trey Levrick (Air Force ’20, A, Woodbury, Woodbury)

Matthew Schwartz (Air Force ’20, A,  Mahtomedi, Mahtomedi)

Nick Walsh (High Point ’20, D, Woodbury High School, Woodbury)