Division 1 College Lacrosse Players from North Carolina: 2021 & Past

Apex's Jake Caputo Duke Lacrosse

Apex’s Jake Caputo in action for Duke in a 2021 game against Jacksonville. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Please also See Related Posts:

“The Lacrosse Capital of The South is…Jacksonville?”

“North Carolina’s 6 Greatest D1 Lacrosse Players”

“D1 College Lacrosse Ends in South Carolina…Again”

Under Armour Lacrosse All-Americans from North Carolina

Coach John Danowski and Duke Lacrosse Team

2021 Division 1 College Lacrosse Players from North Carolina

ACC

Owen Caputo (Duke, JR, M,Middle Creek, Apex)

Jake Caputo (Duke, SO, M, Middle Creek, Apex, NC)

Tyler Carpenter (Duke, SO, LSM, Salisbury School, Durham)

Graham Schwartz (UNC, SO, FO, Middle Creek, Raleigh)

Peyton Whisnant (UNC, SR, G, E.A. Laney, Wilmington)

Jack Grubbs (UNC, FR, M, Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill)

Alex Helms (UNC, JR, M, Weddington, Weddington)

Van Parker (UNC, FR, A, Broughton, Raleigh)

Chris Nelson (Notre Dame, JR, G, Cannon School, Cornelius)

Landon Clary (Syracuse, R-FR, LSM, North West Guilford, Oakridge)

Shaffer Woody (Syracuse, RS-FR, Durham Academy, Durham)

David Roselle (Virginia, SO, G, St. Paul’s School, Charlotte)

America East

Anthony Todaro (Binghampton, FR, A, Weddington, Weddington)

Cory VanGinhoven (Stony Brook, SR, A, David W. Butler, Fort Mill)

Big East

Zach Hutchko (Denver, Grad., A, The McCallie School (Tennessee), from Charlotte, NC)

Peter Pitroff (Providence, Grad., A/M, Charlotte Country Day, Charlotte)

Patrick Ednie (St. John’s, JR, M, Ravenscroft, Raleigh)

Tucker Goodelle (Villanova, FR, A, Lake Norman, Mooresville)

Big Ten

Josh Zawada (Michigan, SO, M, The Hill Academy (Ont.), Raleigh)

Logan Santos (Ohio State, St. Paul’s (MD), Wilmington)

CAA

Sterlyn Ardrey (Hofstra, JR, M, McCallie School (TN), Charlotte)

Matt Elder (Hofstra, SO, M, Lake Norman, Mooresville)

Keegan Santos (Hofstra, SR, D, New Hanover, Wilmington)

Travis Maynard (Towson, FR, M, Lake Norman, Mooresville)

Colby Barsz (Towson, FR, D, Weddington, Matthews)

MAAC

Brad Parker (Detroit Mercy, LSM, FR, Charlotte, NC, Charlotte Catholic)

Noah Ameson (Marist, D, Holly Springs, Holly Springs)

Hunter Fasanaro (Quinnipiac, SR, A/M, Weddington, Matthews)

NEC

CJ Carpenter (Bryant/Duke, Grad., A, Riverside, Durham)

Adam Shea (Hobart, SO, M, Page, Greensboro)

Nathan Greenberg (Hobart, FR, M, Middle Creek, Apex)

Luke Frankeny (Mount Saint Mary’s, SR, A, John T. Hagard, Wilmington)

Cooper Leonard (Mount Saint Mary’s, Choate Rosemary Hall (CT), Cary)

Matthew Bowerman (NJIT, JR, D, New Hanover, Wilmington)

Josh Failla (NJIT, FR, M, John T. Haggard, Wilmington)

Shane Calderwood (NJIT, SR, M, Ravenscroft, Chapel Hill)

Elliot Holden (Robert Morris, SO, A/M, Page, Greensboro)

Sean Voelkel (Saint Joseph’s, SR, M, Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill)

Matt Bohmer (Saint Joseph’s, SO, A, Charlotte Catholic, Charlotte)

Brian Fitz (Saint Joseph’s, FR, M, Leesville Road, Raleigh)

Patriot

Andrew Kelly (Army, SO, Meyers Park, Meyers Park)

Gunner Philipp (Army, A, Jr, Hoggard/MAPS, Wilmington)

Eamon Murphy (Army, FR, DM, Weddington/USMAPS, Charlotte)

Sean Nelson (Colgate, SR, D, Cardinal Gibbons, Raleigh)

Jack Harrison (Lafayette, SO, A, Christ School, Waxhaw)

Davis Lindsey (Loyola, FR, A, Christ School, Huntersville)

Southern

Davis Sampere (High Point, Grad., FO, Leesville Road High School, Raleigh)

Jack Peatross (High Point, SO, D, RJ Reynolds, Winston-Salem)

Caison Dillon (High Point, SO, A, Greensboro Day School, Kernersville)

Nick Rizzo (High Point, FR, M, Willaim Amos Hough, Cornellius)

Beau Hecimovich (High Point, FR, G, Christ School, Charlotte)

Collin Hoben (High Point, SO, FO, Charlotte Latin, Charlotte)

Patrick Marks (Mercer, SR, M, Trinity-Pauling (NY), Wilmington)

Michael O’Brien (Mercer, SR, D, Charlotte Catholic, Charlotte)

Sean Goldsmith (Mercer, JR, A, Northwest Guilford, Jameston)

Alex Stock (Mercer, SR, D, Cardinal Gibbons, Raleigh)

Wyatt Jones (Mercer, FR, A/M, Orange, Hillsborough)

Jake Myer (Mercer, JR, G, Northern Guilford, Summerfield)

Ben Lever (Mercer, FR, D, Middle Creek, Apex)

Patrick Collins (Richmond, SO, D, Charlotte Catholic, Fort Mill)

William Rice (Richmond, JR,, M, Lawrenceville, Raleigh)

Jack Delligatti (Richmond, JR, A, Greensboro Day, Summerfield)

Jack Lee (Richmond, FR, M, Episcopal, Raleigh)

Ben Lee (Richmond, FR, D, Episcopal, Raleigh)

Zach Vigue (Richmond, FR, G, Apex, Apex)

Trejan Cannon (VMI, JR, M, RJ Reynolds Magnet, Winston-Salem)

Bill Osteen (VMI, SR, G, Page, Greensboro)

Preston Lalicker (VMI, SO, M, Apex, Apex)

Caleb Evans (VMI, FR, D, Nansemond Suffolk, Gates)

Luke McDonald (VMI, FR, LSM, Middle Creek, Apex)

Independents

Tristen Copeland (Cleveland State, R-SR, A, Jay M. Robinson, Concord)

Colin Willis (Cleveland State, SO, G, Ardrey Kell, Charlotte)

Bryce Cheek (Utah, SO, G, Weddington, Waxhaw)

Jack Zarnik (Utah, SO, M, Cardinal Gibbons, Raleigh)

Jared Andreala (Utah, FR, M, Episcopal, Raleigh)

Owen Caputo Duke Lacrosse

Duke’s Owen Caputo out of Middle Creek and Apex. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Patrick Marks Mercer Lacrosse

Wilmington’s Patrick Marks in action for Mercer against Air Force. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Jake Priester Mercer Lacrosse

Mercer’s Jake Priester of Charlotte. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Austin Leonard Furman Lacrose

Weddington High School’s Austin Leonard in action for Furman against Utah. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Bob Mulholland/OCR Photography)

Sean Goldsmith Mercer Lacrosse

Jamestown’s Sean Goldsmith. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Jake Priester Mercer Lacrosse

Charlotte Catholic’s Jake Priester of Mercer works against Air Force defenseman Brandon Jones, of Upper Arlington, Ohio. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Patrick Marks Mercer Lacrosse

Patrick Marks of Wilmington, #55 for Mercer, in action vs. Bellarmine. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Sean Goldsmith Mercer Lacrosse

Mercer’s Sean Goldsmith, of Jamestown, gets a shot off against Air Force. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Alex Bassil North Carolina Lacrosse

Durham Academy’s Alex Bassil, North Carolina ’19. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Alex Zachman)

Michael O'Brien Mercer Lacrosse

Mercer’s Michael O’Brien from Charlotte Catholic defending against Bellarmine. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Jake Priester Mercer Lacrosse

Mercer’s Jake Priester of Charlotte. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Sean Goldsmith Mercer Lacrosse

Northwest Guilford High School’s Sean Goldsmith of Mercer. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Andrew Davis Jacksonville Lacrosse

Jacksonville’s Andrew Davis, of Raleigh and Ravenscroft, releases a shot on Hampton goalie Kevin Mondy Jr. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Sean Goldsmith Mercer Lacrosse

Jamestown’s Sean Goldsmith in action for Mercer vs. Bellarmine. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Sean Goldsmith Mercer Lacrosse

Mercer’s Sean Goldsmith, from Jamestown, directs a shot at Air Force goalie Braden Host. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/Pendry/Photo).

Alex Bassil North Carolina Lacrosse

Alex Bassil, from Durham, North Carolina ’19, clearing against Denver. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Alex Zachman)

Sean Goldsmith Mercer Lacrosse

Mercer’s Sean Goldsmith of Jamestown. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Jake Priester Mercer Lacrosse

Mercer’s Jake Priester, from Charlotte Catholic. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Some Past Division 1 College Lacrosse Players from North Carolina

Andrew Fritts (North Carolina ’96, D, Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill)

Eric Wilkins (North Carolina ’97, A, Charlotte Country Day, Charlotte)

Will Pendergraft (North Carolina ’97, D, Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill)

Justin Coleman (Brown ’98, M, Choate (CT), Chapel Hill)

Henry Hunter (Duke ’01, M, Durham Academy, Chapel Hill)

Jon Enberg (Duke ’02, M, Durham Academy, Durham)

Mack Hardaker (Duke ’04, A, Durham Academy, Durham)

Johnny Seivold (North Carolina ’04, M, Durham Academy, Efland)

Joe Kennedy (Duke ’05, A, Durham Academy, Durham)

Kevin Raspet (Navy ’06, DM, Riverside, Durham)

Ben Mark (North Carolina ’07, A, Durham Academy, Durham)

Matt Wilson (Duke ’07, M, Durham Academy, Durham)

Cory Coffman (Loyola ’07, M, Riverside, Durham)

Jamie DeBole (North Carolina ’08, M, Mt. Tabor, Winston-Salem)

Kris Udekwu (Brown ’08, D, Cardinal Gibbons, Raleigh)

Brian Holden (Syracuse ’08, D, Forsyth Country Day, Winston-Salem)

Michael Hutchings (Duke ’09, M, Durham Academy)

Trip Auray (Army ’09, G, Cardinal Gibbons)

Tim Novick (Princeton ’10, D, Providence Senior, Charlotte)

Joe Howard (North Carolina ’10, A, Jordan)

Tommy D’Alesandro (North Carolina ’10, M, Charlotte Country Day)

Brendan Moore (Notre Dame ’10, G, Providence)

Nick Desper (Syracuse ’11, M, Cawtaba)

Colin Sherwood (North Carolina ‘11, M, Grimsley)

Nathan Farabee (Syracuse ’11, G, Northern Durham)

Pat Mulholland (Army ’11, D, Charlotte)

Jamie Locke (North Carolina ’11, G, Christ School)

Logan Corey (North Carolina ’12, M, Chapel Hill)

Scott Meyer (Duke ’12, M, East Chapel Hill)

Gray Smith (North Carolina ’12, D, Forsyth Country Day)

William Scroggs (North Carolina ’13, M, Chapel Hill)

Steven Burns (North Carolina ’13, A, Chapel Hill)

Drew Kearns (Army ’13, D, Apex)

Kip Haddock (Army ’13, A, Charlotte Country Day)

Drew Kearns (Army ’13, D, Apex)

Coleman Russell (North Carolina ’13, A, Providence Day)

Conor Hogan (Air Force ’13, A, Cardinal Gibbons)

Jordan Smith (North Carolina, ’14, D, Forsyth Country Day)

Matt Sawyer (Loyola ’14, A, Charlotte Catholic)

Kyle Duffy (Loyola ’14, M, Chapel Hill)

Tucker Hull (Navy ’14, A, Providence)

Dave D’Allesandro (Bucknell ’14, M, Charlotte Country Day)

Frank Price (Virginia ’14, D, Holly Springs)

Taylor Bethea (Army ’14, A, Chris School)

Braxton Deaver (Duke ’14, M, Providence)

Thomas Passenant (Hofstra ’15, D, Charlotte Country Day)

David Manning (Loyola ’15, D, Chapel Hill High School)

Alex Heyward (Navy ’15, M, Audrey Kell)

Danny Brown (Air Force ’16, A, Lake Norman)

Connor Flynn (Denver ’17, M, Charlotte Catholic)

Jake Chandler (Bryant ’18, D, Providence)

Connor Flynn (Denver ’18, M, Charlotte Catholic, Charlotte)

Paddy Sheehan (North Carolina ’18, D, Lawrenceville/Charlotte Country Day)

Gannon Morrison (Marist ’18, A, Cardinal Gibbons, Cary)

Cody Brinkman (Duke ‘19, M, Jordan High School, Durham)

Alex Bassil (UNC ’19, G, Durham Academy, Durham)

Drew Lukacs (BU ’19, LSM, McCallie (TN), Davidson)

Carson Song (Brown ’19,  M/A, Charlotte Latin, Charlotte)

Thomas Schmidt (BU ’19, M, Trinity Pauling/C.E. Jordan High School, Durham)

Jackson Monnin (Lehigh ’19, M, Charlotte Latin, Charlotte)

Tate Boyce (Providence ’19, G, Matthews, NC, McCallie School)

Nick Forbes (Siena ‘19, M, Cardinal Gibbons, Raleigh)

Mark Schachte (Rutgers ’20, A, Cardinal Gibbons, Cary)

Zach Strassner (Delaware ’20, D, Charlotte Catholic, Charlotte)

Nick Piselli (Colgate ’20, D, Community School of Davidson, Cornelius)

John Donohue (Colgate ’20, D, Charlotte, Charlotte Country Day School, Charlotte)

Tucker Doherty (Bellarmine ’20, M, Lake Norman, Mooresville)

Mitchell Snyder (High Point ’20, M, Needham Broughton, Raleigh)

Patrick Boppel (High Point, SR, M, RJ Reynolds High School, Winston-Salem, NC)

Andrew Davis (Jacksonville ’20, M, Ravenscroft, Raleigh)

Jake Priester (Mercer ’20, A, Charlotte Catholic, Charlotte)

Donald Proper (VMI ’20, M, Greensboro Day School, Greensboro)