Division 1 College Lacrosse Players from Texas: 2022 & Past

You won’t find anywhere on the lists below the best lacrosse player ever produced by the state of Texas.

Even, it’s been argued, the best lacrosse player in the world.

Coming off a season in which she won the 2022 Tewaaraton Award as the nation’s top women’s collegiate lacrosse player—for the second consecutive year—Charlotte North then went on to lead the U.S. Women’s Lacrosse team to a World Cup. The Episcopal School of Dallas grad also finished her career at Boston College as the all-time leading scorer in women’s lacrosse.

But you will find listed below a number of other Texans who, like North, have managed to infiltrate the upper reaches of Division 1 college lacrosse—beginning with another ESD alum.

A First-Team All-American in 2021, Duke midfielder Nakeie Montgomery was also a Tewaaraton candidate in 2021. Named to the Tewaaraton Watch List, he was again selected an USILA First-Team All-American in 2022 (rounding out a trio of middie selections from outside traditional hotbeds that also included Penn’s Sam Handley of Oregon and Georgetown’s Graham Bundy Jr. of Missouri).

Joining Montgomery in receiving All-American honors in 2022 was yet another ESD grad, Navy midfielder Pat Skalniak (Third Team USA Lacrosse Magazine, Honorable Mentions USILA and Inside Lacrosse/Media, along with Virginia defenseman Cade Saustad (Honorable Mention USILA), Utah defenseman Sammy Cambere (Honorable Mention Inside Lacrosse/Media, and Jacksonville goalie Luke Millican (Honorable Mention Inside Lacrosse/Media).

Montgomery also takes his place among the best lacrosse players from Texas, all of which are listed here, including Dan Morris of Maryland, Bryce Wasserman of Monmouth, Tom Palesky of Army, and Chris Hipps of Duke, and Princeton’s Bear Goldstein.

 

Owen Seebold Syracuse Lacrosse Highland Park

Highland Park’s Owen Seebold in action for Syracuse in 2022. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Gary Brockman)

2022 Division 1 College Lacrosse Players from Texas

ACC

Nakeie Montgomery (Duke, GR, M, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas)

Reed Landin (Duke, FR, M, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas)

John Loftus (UNC, SO, M, Episcopal, Dallas)

Bryce Walker (Notre Dame, SO, A, Westlake, Austin)

Tate Young (Notre Dame, JR, M, Westlake, Austin)

Grant Murphy (Syracuse, SR, D, Woodlands, Woodlands)

Owen Seebold (Syracuse, SR, A, Highland Park, Dallas)

Kyle Rolley (Syracuse, FR, G, Episcopal School of Dallas, Plano)

Matthew Nunes (Virginia, FR, G, Woodlands, The Woodlands)

Thomas Mencke (Virginia, FR, A, Highland Park, Dallas)

Scott Bower (Virginia, D, JR, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas)

Cade Saustad (Virginia, RS-JR, D, Dallas, TX, Highland Park HS)

America East

Ross Chazanow (Binghampton, SO, FO, Episcopal, Dallas)

Jacob Williams (Stony Brook/Mount Olive, GR, D, Rockwall-Heath, Rockwall)

Cameron Hamway (UMBC, JR, M, Grapevine, Colleyville)

Grant Murphy Syracuse Lacrosse The Woodlands

Syracuse defender Grant Murphy, from The Woodlands, in action in 2022. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Gary Brockman)

ASUN

Mitchell Gruenewald (Air Force, JR, LSM, Carroll Senior High, Southlake)

Wilson Murphree (Bellarmine, SO, M, Episcopal School of Dallas, Plano)

Brody Lowry (Bellarmine, RS-SR, A, Rockwall Heath, Rockwall)

Jon Robbins (Bellarmine, GR, LSM/D, Plano, Plano)

JC Higginbotham (Bellarmine, JR, G, Plano West, Plano)

Josh Healy (Bellarmine, SO, M, Keller, Keller)

John Imperato (Bellarmine, FR, M, Kingwood High School, Kingwood)

Reggie Regala (Cleveland State, SO, D, Centennial, Frisco)

Cole Zarola (Detroit Mercy, SR, A, Lake Travis, Lakeway)

Will Marshall (Detroit Mercy, FR, M, Paschal, Fort Worth)

Samuel Cambere (Utah, JR, D, Flower Mound High School, Flower Mound)

Drew Wasserman (Utah, SO, A, Episcopal, Southlake)

Casey Wasserman (Utah/Towson, SR, M, Grapevine Faith, Southlake)

Big East

Ty Badciong (Denver, SR, M, Lake Travis High School, Austin)

Brandon Meaux (Georgetown, SR, A, Episcopal School, Dallas)

Billy Metz (Providence, SO, M, Jesuit, Dallas)

Benjamin Bishop (St. John’s, JR, D, Allen, Allen)

Trevor Batastini (St. John’s, SO, M, Lovejoy High School, McKinney)

Caiden Vlasimsky (St. John’s, FR, Jesuit, Dallas)

Evan Stone (St. John’s, FR, Loomis Chaffee (CT), Plano)

Jonathan Taylor (Villanova, JR, D, St. Mark’s School, Murphy)

Big Ten

Sam Teachout (Johns Hopkins, FR, M, Dallas Jesuit, Dallas)

Ronald Fisher III (Michigan, JR, M, Archbishop Moeller, San Antonio)

Jacob Jackson (Michigan, JR, M, Jesuit, Dallas)

Walt Alexander (Michigan, JR, D, Austin, Austin)

Shea Keeler (Ohio State, FR, FO, Upper Arlington, Upper Arlington)

Gabe Galbaith (Ohio State, JR, D, Highland Park, Dallas)

Carson Raney (Ohio State, JR, D, Episcopal, Frisco)

David Sprock (Rutgers, SR, M, Dallas College Jesuit Prep, Dallas)

CAA

Brooks Bond (Delaware, FR, M, Highland Park, Dallas)

Grant Isika (Drexel, FR, FO/M, The Woodlands, The Woodlands)

Adam Riestis (Fairfield, GR, Allen, TX) Allen, M

George Elmquist (Fairfield, SR, Southlake, TX) Carroll, D

Greyson Feick (Hofstra, SO, D/LSM. Culver Academy (IN), Dallas, Texas)

Diego Zimmerman (Hofstra, SO, LSM, The Woodlands, The Woodlands)

Donovan Rock (Hofstra, FR, M/A, The Woodlands, The Woodlands)

Conor Spagnoli (Towson, FR, D, Southlake, Southlake)

Cameron Johnson (UMASS, SO, M, McKinney, McKinney)

Ivy

Tucker Hamlin (Dartmouth, SO, M, Westlake, Westlake)

Kyle Massimilian (Harvard, SR, M, Highland Park, Dallas)

Lake De La Fuente (Harvard, SO, M, Westlake, Austin)

Jacob Stoebner (Princeton, JR, D, Westlake, Austin)

MAAC

Thomas Aniol (Canisius, SR, A, Plano West, Dallas)

Joel Brusnahan (Marist, FR, A, Atascocita, Atascocita)

Andrew Kuhlman (Monmouth, SO, G, Regents School, Austin)

Jackson Rose (St. Bonaventure, SR, A, Lake Travis, Lakeway)

Colton Hart (Siena, Grad., D, Jesuit College Prep, Dallas)

NEC

Keaton Jones (Bryant,JR, M, Westlake, Austin)

Henry Watson (Bryant/Ohio State, SO, D, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas)

Michael Ferrara (Merrimack, JR, M, Reedy, Frisco)

Gunnar Luckoski (Mount St. Mary’s, The Woodlands, The Woodlands)

Connor Callihan (Sacred Heart, JR, FO, Sandra Day O’Connor, San Antonio)

Gavin Harmon (Saint Joseph’s, SO, A, Centennial, Frisco)

Henry Suarez (Saint Joseph’s, FR, FO, Dallas Jesuit, Dallas)

Patriot

Quinn Binney (Army, JR, M, The Woodlands/USMAPS, Houston)

Brayden Duncan (Army, SO, A, Westlake, Austin)

Christian Fournier (Army, FR, LSM, Westlake High School, Austin)

Tim Johnson (Army, FR, D, Lawrenceville, Allen)

John Manero (Army, FR, M, South Lake Carroll, Southlake)

Andrew Stanzel (Bucknell, JR, D, Highland Park, Dallas)

John Gunnin (Colgate, SR, G, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas)

Jake Griffin (Holy Cross, FR, M, Episcopal, Frisco)

Will Moran (Lafayette,  JR, G, Jesuit, Dallas)

Jake Jent (Lafayette, FR, M, Highland Park, Dallas)

Cade Kilbride (Lafayette, FR, D, St. Andrew’s Episcopal, Austin)

Dylan Binney (Loyola, SO, A, The Woodlands, The Woodlands)

Grayson Hassell (Navy, SR, DM, Jesuit College Prep, Plano)

Patrick Skalniak (Navy, JR, M, Episcopal, Dallas)

Tommy Hovivian (Navy, SO, A, Jesuit College Prep, Dallas)

Anthony Ghobriel (Navy, FR, FO, Highland Park, Dallas)

Southern

Jayden Price (Hampton, SO, A, Shadow Creek High School, Pearland)

Demarieh Wesley (Hampton, SO, D, Skyline High School, Dallas)

Kimoni Greene (Hampton, DO, M, S. Oak Cliff High School, Oak Cliff)

Jakob Joy (High Point, SO, D, Dripping Springs, Driftwood)

Luke Millican (Jacksonville/UNC, GR, G, Dallas Jesuit, Southlake)

Quentin Pellegrino (Jacksonville, RS-FR, D, Lake Travis, Austin)

Jeremy Winston (Jacksonville, GR, M, Parish Episcopal, Dallas)

Dixon Smith (Jacksonville, GR, D, Dallas Jesuit, Dallas)

Luke Policke (Jacksonville, RS-JR, M, Cedar Park, Austin)

Gavin Osteen (Jacksonville, FR, M, Coppell, Coppell)

Cam Johnson (Jacksonville/Umass, RS-FR, M, McKinney, McKinney)

Brent Bishop (Mercer, GR, D, Memorial, Houston)

Charles Hunt (VMI, FR, A, Dripping Springs, Dripping Springs)

Trey Riemann (VMI, FR, G, Pearland, Manvel)

Some Past Division 1 College Lacrosse Players from Texas

Chris Braceland (Cornell ’97, D, Plano High School)

Matt Copeland (Penn State ’98, D, Albermarle, Dallas)

Michael Murphree (Ohio State ’03, D, St. Mary’s Hall, San Antonio)

Bryan Madden (Army ’03, DM, St. Mary’s Hall, Ft. Hood)

Mike Murphree (Ohio State ’04, D, St. Mary’s Hall, San Antonio)

John Pico (Colgate ’04, D, Lawrenceville (NJ), Corinth)

Greg Bice (Ohio State ’04, D, St. Mary’s Hall, Helotes)

Travis Bryan (Syracuse ’04, A, Lamar, Houston)

Ryder Barry (Penn ’04, D, Deerfield (MA), Dallas)

Josh Pico (Johns Hopkins ’06, D, Lawrenceville (NJ), Corinth)

Craig Nolan (Ohio State ’06, A, Jesuit, Plano)

William Wolcott (Duke ’06, D, St. Mark’s, Dallas)

James Winston (Navy ’06, D, St. Mark’s, Dallas)

Carlos Navarro (Denver ’08/Butler, D, Episcopal, Dallas)

Gregory Clement (Navy ’08, A, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas)

Stephen Gibbs (Dartmouth ’08)

Drew Webb (Cornell ’08, A, Episcopal, Houston)

Jim Weiss (Princeton ’08,M, Lamar High School, Houston)

Rob Wellington (Duke ’08, M, Highland Park, Dallas)

Mat Ballay (Ohio State ’08, M, The Woodlands, The Woodlands)

Matt Fritts (Villanova ’09)

Drew Lassiter (Dallas, St. Mark’s, Penn ’09)

Tommy Shuey (Dallas, Highland Park, Hofstra ’08)

Charley Dickenson (Denver ’10, Highland Park, Dallas)

John Dickenson (Denver ’10, Highland Park, Dallas)

Andy Gagel (St. John’s School, Dartmouth 2010)

Tom Palesky (Plano, Army ’11, G)

James MacGibbon (Plano, Army ’13)

Chris Root (St. John’s, Dartmouth ’10)

William Lawson (Dallas, Highland Park, M, Denver ’12)

Rhett Miller (Dallas, Episcopal, A, Dartmouth ’11)

Seth Ratner (Dallas, Episcopal, M, Brown ’11)

DJ Sprenger (Dallas, Episcopal, M, Bellarmine ’12)

Colt Power (Dallas, Episcopal, G, Notre Dame ’12)

Ross Gillum (Plano, Texas, Cornell ’13)

Chris Hipps (Duke ’14, D, Highland Park, Dallas)

Basil Kostaras (Dallas, Episcopal, M, Quinnipiac ’13)

Cody Solaja (Dallas, Episcopal, D, Hofstra ’12)

Jeff Perkins (St. Mark’s, Dallas, Dartmouth ’14)

Freddy Addy (St. Marks, M, Princeton ’14)

Phillip Wagley (Dallas, Episcopal, A, Harvard ’15)

Grant Fitts (Dallas, Episcopal, G, Johns Hopkins ’15)

Campbell Sode (Rutgers 2015, Highland Park, Dallas)

Buck McClure (Dallas, Dallas Jesuit, A, Providence ’15)

Nate Hruby (Coppell High School M, Air Force ’15)

Sam Johnston (Coppell, D High Point ’15)

Grant Fitts (ESD, JHU ’15, G)

Patrick Campbell (Highland Park, M, Dartmouth ’15)

Landis Tyler (Coppell High School, M. Brown ’15)

Sam Finney (Houston, Strake Jesuit, D, Army ’15)

Jordan Schochet (Plano West, Brown ’15)

Michael McCarney (Dallas, Dallas Jesuit, D/LSM, Maryland ’16)

Trevor Atkins (Lake Highlands, Colgate/Furman ’16)

Brandon Mullins (Syracuse ’16, D, Plano, Plano)

Barrett Anigian (Dallas, Episcopal, M, Air Force ’17)

Ryan Schaffer (Plano West, A, Providence ’17)

Bear Goldstein (Princeton ’17, D, St. Mark’s, Dallas)

Christian Carson-Banister (Jesuit, G, Boston U ’17)

Riley Graham (UNC ’18, M, St. Mark’s, Dallas)

Robert Mencke (Harvard ’18, LSM,  Highland Park, Dallas)

Foster Huggins (Loyola ’18, D, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas)

Will Kane (Detroit Mercy ‘18, D, Dallas Jesuit, Dallas)

Nick Hruby (Air Force ‘18, A/M, Coppell, Coppell)

Bryce Wasserman (Monmouth ’18, A, Grapevine Faith, Southlake)

Lucas Cooper (Colgate’18, FO, The Kinkaid School, Houston)

Dan Morris (Maryland ’18, G, Dallas Jesuit, Dallas)

William Trieschman (Mercer ‘18, G, St. John’s, Houston)

Wesley Sanders (VMI ’18, A, Bowie, Austin)

Sean McCanna(Michigan ’18, The Woodlands, The Woodlands)

Robert Mencke (Harvard, ’18, LSM)

Richie Loftus (Dartmouth ’18, A, Episcopal School, Dallas)

Michael Cox (Denver ‘19, M, Carroll Senior, Southlake)

Jack Beare (Notre Dame ’19, A, Episcopal, Dallas)

Gus Pinsoneault  (Furman ‘19, A, The Woodlands, The Woodlands)

Ben Lipscomb (Furman ’19, M, The Woodlands/Deerfield, The Woodlands)

Connor Harryman (Rutgers ’19, FO, Southlake Carroll Senior High School, Southlake)

Ben Dodson (Rutgers ’19,  M, Coppell High School, Coppell

Connor Mullen (Colgate ‘19, G, St. Mark’s School, Dallas)

Gage Bradshaw (Jacksonville ’19, D ,Plano West/Rutgers, Plano)

Kevin Mondy Jr. (Hampton’ 20, G, Obama Male Leadership Academy, Dallas)

Jack Welding (Maryland ’20, D, Carroll Senior, Southlake)

Adam Aronowitz (Fairfield ’20, M, Dallas, TX Episcopal School of Dallas)

John Daniels (Bellarmine ’20, D, The Woodlands, The Woodlands)

Brentley Kalata (Bellarmine ’20, A, The Woodlands, TX, The Woodlands)

Trey Bender (Duke ’21, M, Episcopal School of Dallas, Atlanta)

Ryan Darby  (Johns Hopkins ’21, G, Plano West, Plano)

Colby Kneese (Penn State ’21, G, Dallas, TX, Highland Park)

Oliver Dina (Denver ’21, LSM, Westlake High School, Austin)

Chris Walker (Georgetown ’21, D, Highland Park, Dallas)

Nathan Drickamer (Hofstra ’21, FO, The Woodlands, The Woodlands)

Sterling Ceshker  (Air Force ’21, M, Lake Travis, Austin)

Dalton Sulver (High Point ’21, M, Kingwood High School, Kingwood)

Hayden Baker (High Point ’21, M, Westlake, Austin)

Ryan Perouty (VMI ’21, A, Episcopal, Houston)

Andrew Eichelberger (Lehigh ’21, M, Dallas Jesuit, The Woodlands)

Sam Portillo (Mount St. Mary’s ’21, M, Sam Bowie, Austin)

Billy Jardeleza (Saint Joseph’s ’21, FO, Loyola Academy (IL) Austin)

Parker Alexander (UNC ’21, M, Highland Park, Dallas)

Texas's Andrew Eichelberger Lehigh Lacrosse 2021

Andrew Eichelberger, out of The Woodlands and Jesuit, in action for Lehigh in a 2021 game against Bucknell, (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by David Miller)

Under Armour Lacrosse All-Americans from Texas

Jacksonville Lacrosse's Jeremy Winston from Dallas, Texas

 

 

Dallas, Texas's Nakeie Montgomery Duke Lacrosse

Duke senior Nakeie Montgomery of Dallas, one of the all-time best lacrosse players from Texas, in action against Jacksonville. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

 

 

Dallas, Texas's Parker Alexander UNC Lacrosse

Parker Alexander, out of Dallas and Highland Park, on defense vs. Denver. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Alex Zachman)

 

 

Highland Park's Chris Walker Georgetown Lacrosse 2021

Highland Park’s Chris Walker in action for Georgetown in its 2021 opener vs. Villanova. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Mike Kruce/Mike Kruce Photography)

 

Dallas, Texas's Colby Kneese Penn State Lacrosse

Highland Park’s Colby Kneese, of the all-time best Division 1 lacrosse players from Texas, in goal for Penn State. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Bob Mulholland/OCR Photography)

 

 

 

Dallas's David Sprock Rutgers Lacrosse

Rutgers’s David Sprock, of Jesuit College Prep and Dallas, in action against Fairfield.

 

 

Dallas's Jeremy Winston Jacksonville Lacrosse 2021

Dallas’s Jeremy Winston in action in Jacksonville’s 2021 opener against Bellarmine. The Parish Episcopal grad was coach John Galloway’s first recruit. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

 

Bellarmine vs. Jacksonville Lacrosse 2021

A clash of Texans: Dallas’s Jeremy Winston of Jacksonville goes up against Bellarmine defender Jon Robbins, out of Plano. Jacksonville won the 2021 home opener 19-8. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo).

Nakeie Montgomery Lacrosse

Duke middie Nakeie Montgomery of Dallas and Episcopal. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Samuel Cambere Utah Lacrosse

Utah Defenseman Sam Cambere, out of Flower Mound High School, dives to block a shot by Furman’s Chad Kreuzer, from Colorado. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Bob Mulholland/OCR Photography)

Colby Kneese Penn State Lacrosse

Colby Kneese of Dallas and Highland Park in goal for Penn State. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Bob Mulholland/OCR Photography)

Jack Beare Notre Dame Lacrosse

Episcopal’s Jack Beare, Notre Dame ’19. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Jim Harris Photography)

Dalton Sulver High Point Lacrosse

High Point middie Dalton Sulver of Kingwood.

Parker Alexander North Carolina Lacrosse

North Carolina’s Parker Alexander, from Dallas and Highland Park. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Alex Zachman)

Jeremy Winston Lacrosse

Jeremy Winston of Episcopal in Dallas in action against Michigan for Jacksonville. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Kevin Mondy Jr. Hampton Lacrosse

Kevin Mondy Jr. of Dallas and Obama Male Leadership Academy in goal for Hampton. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Jeremy Winston Jacksonville Lacrosse

Jacksonville’s Jeremy Winston of Dallas works against a Duke defender. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Colby Kneese Penn State Lacrosse

Highland Park’s Colby Kneese of Penn State. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Bob Mulholland/OCR Photography)

Nakeie Montgomery Duke Lacrosse

Dallas’s Nakeie Montgomery, currently among the best lacrosse players from Texas. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Jon Robbins Bellarmine Lacrosse

Plano’s Jon Robbins of Bellarmine on defense vs. Mercer. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Matthew Pendry/PendryPhoto)

Gus Pinsoneault Furman Lacrosse

Gus Pinsoneault, Furman ’19 (in white), of The Woodlands, in action vs. Utah. (Photo by Bob Mulholland/OCR Photography)

Dalton Sulver High Point Lacrosse

Kingwood High School’s Dalton Sulver on the move for High Point against UMBC. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Alex Zachman)

Kevin Mondy Jr. Hampton Lacrosse

Hampton’s Kevin Mondy Jr. strains for a shot against Jacksonville. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Parker Alexander UNC Lacrosse

Parker Alexander of Dallas and Highland Park fights for a loose ball against Harvard. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Alex Zachman)

Jeremy Winston Jacksonville Lacrosse

Jacksonville’s Jeremy Winston of Dallas. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Kevin Mondy Jr. Hampton Lacrosse

Dallas’s Kevin Mondy Jr. in goal for Hampton against Jacksonville. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)

Nakeie Montgomery Duke Lacrosse

Duke’s Nakeie Montgomery (#15) from Dallas and Episcopal. (Photo for LaxAcrossAmerica by Marcelo Murillo)